Login or register  
TV

Dana Carvey

Mostly Credited As: Dana Carvey
Birth Name: Dana Thomas Carvey
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Missoula, Montana
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Dana Carvey


Dana Carvey earned a degree in communication arts from San Francisco State University. After graduation, he played clubs in the Bay Area, then moved to Los Angeles to pursue his career. Dana made his screen debut in This is Spinal Tap. He was on NBC's Saturday Night Live for seven seasons, from 1986 to 1992, where among other things, did impressions of George Bush, Ross Perot, Dan Quayle, Johnny Carson, Jimmy Stewart, and Woody Allen. Dana hosted the 1992 MTV Music Awards. Also in 1992, he co-starred in Wayne's World as Garth Algar, a character he based on his brother, Brad, and portrayed on Saturday Night Live. In 1993, he co-starred in Wayne's World 2. Dana won an Emmy Award in 1993 for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program. He starred in The Dana Carvey Show in 1996. He received a total of six Emmy nominations, one of which was for a guest appearance on HBO's highly acclaimed Larry Sanders Show. Dana was formerly married to Leah Carvey and is currently married to Paula Carvey. His two sons are Dex and Thomas Carvey. His brother, Brad, an engineer and a pioneer in the video production field.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dana Carvey: Squatting Monkeys Tell No Lies (2008)As: Himself
The Dana Carvey Show (1996)As: Himself/Various Characters
Blue Thunder (1984)As: Clinton "Jafo" Wonderlove
One of the Boys (1982) (1982)As: Adam Shields
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1986-1993)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Dana Carvey, Hailee Steinfeld, MAGIC! 01x83: (Jul/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dana Carvey, Ellie Kemper, Sam Smith 21x151: (Jun/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Carvey, Nick Robinson, a performance from the Broadway musical "Matilda" 20x146: (Jun/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Carvey, Jon Fisch, Los Campesinos! 19x79: (Jan/20/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Carvey, Dr. Michio Kaku, British Sea Power 18x106: (Mar/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Himself ("What's Next for Jay" Segment) 
  Dana Carvey, Earvin "Magic" Johnson, A Great Big World 22x69: (Jan/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Carvey, Emmy Rossum, Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite 21x25: (Jan/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Carvey, Nicki Minaj 20x118: (Jul/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rick and Morty (2013) 
  Anatomy Park 01x03: (Dec/16/2013) Voiced  Leonard 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Dana Carvey, Elisabeth Moss, Bobby McFerrin 05x86: (May/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  That Which Does Not Kill Me Makes Me Think I'm Doing This Suicide Thing Wrong 02x69: (Mar/28/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Do Not Go Gentle Into That Pink Berry 01x98: (May/26/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  Tina Fey, Chevy Chase, Dana Carvey: A "Saturday Night Live" Class Reunion 25x99: (Apr/12/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Dana Carvey/Linkin Park 36x14: (Feb/05/2011) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost and Found (Nov/13/2005) As Himself 
  Dana Carvey/The Wallflowers 26x03: (Oct/21/2000) As Himself (Host) 
  Christopher Walken/Christina Aguilera 25x16: (Apr/08/2000) As George Bush, [Uncredited]

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Dana Carvey, Anthony Anderson, Allison Iraheta 01x28: (Jul/15/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Dana Carvey, Miley Cyrus, Billy Ray Cyrus 05x28: (Oct/11/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dana Carvey, Jasper Redd, Arctic Monkeys 14x127: (Apr/30/2007) As Himself 
  Dana Carvey, John Ritter, Ted Nugent 10x83: (Feb/26/2003) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 98 05x08: (Apr/13/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Brittany Murphy 23x148: (Mar/30/2005) As Co-Host 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 154 05x154: (Aug/02/2002) As Himself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  15th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 15x01: (Apr/20/2002) As Himself 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  The Emperor 02x22: (Apr/23/1998) As Oskar Milos 

MTV Video Music Awards (1984) 
  9th Annual MTV Video Music Awards 09x01: (Sep/09/1992) As Himself (Host) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dana appeared in a TV commercial for Lay's Original Stax in 2003.

Dana appeared in a TV commercial for Lay's California Cool Dill Potato Chips in 2002.

Dana appeared in a TV Commercial for "Why do We Love the Mouse?" in 2001.

Dana appeared in a TV Commercial for American Express in 1989.

Dana had a guest appearance in You Don't Know Jack Vol. 2 CD-ROM game.

Dana appeared at Comic Relief II in 1987.

Dana is from the same hometown as David Lynch.

Dana is also an accomplished drummer.

Dana had a cameo in Moby's video for the song, "We Are All Made of Stars."

Dana is of Irish and Italian heritage, his mother's family is from Dublin and his father's family is from Rome.

More Trivia
Dana Carvey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..