Login or register  
TV

Nipsey Russell

Mostly Credited As: Nipsey Russell
Birth Name: Julius Rusell
Date Of Birth: September 15, 1918 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Date Of Death: October 02, 2005
Cause Of Death: stomach cancer
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Nipsey Russell


Nipsey Russell was born in Atlanta on Oct. 13, 1924. He moved to Cincinnati and lived with an aunt during his senior year of high school so he would be eligible to attend the University of Cincinnati tuition-free. After a four-year enlistment period in the army he returned and earned a degree in English in 1946. He pursued his stage career in earnest, working black circuit clubs in the Midwest before graduating to the Apollo in Harlem. Later he had guest spots in Jack Paar's Tonight Show and those national television appearances fueled his career in 1959. His catchy verse, aphorisms and gift of gab were perfectly suited for radio and television. He played a policeman in the popular sitcom "Car 54, Where Are You?" in 1961, in the 70s, he was a co-star in the ABC sitcom "Barefoot in the Park" and appeared regularly on several variety shows. Probably his most acknowledged role derives from the movie "The Wiz", (1978) where he played the Tin Man. The comedian died of cancer in New York City on October 2, 2005

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Your Number's Up (1985)As: Host
The Dean Martin Comedy World (1974)As: Himself (Host)
Barefoot In The Park (1970)As: Honey Robinson
The Dean Martin Show (1965)As: Regular Performer (1972-1973)
ABC's Nightlife (1964)As: Himself (1965)
Episode Cast Credits 

Spin City (1996) 
  James and the Giant Speech 04x02: (Sep/28/1999) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Mark Wahlberg, Chris Kattan 05x117: (Apr/30/1998) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Ozzy Osbourne, Rich Hall, Ricky Skaggs 05x52: (Dec/22/1997) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Friends and Lovers/Sergeant Bull/Miss Mother 04x01: (Oct/25/1980) As Dan Mahoney 

Sweepstakes (1979) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/02/1979) As Elizabeth's father 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Fame 28x02: (Nov/30/1978) As Vinny 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Guns 04x02: (Nov/01/1977) As Witt 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Danny Thomas 01x39: (Dec/15/1976) As Himself 
  Joe Garagiola 01x37: (May/25/1976) As Himself 
  Dennis Weaver 01x36: (Apr/19/1976) As Himself 
  Muhammad Ali 01x34: (Feb/19/1976) As Himself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ANNE MEARA, MILTON BERLE, NIPSEY RUSSELL, PAUL LYNDE 01x08: (Mar/19/1976) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  George Washington (celebrity roast) 09x22: (Mar/15/1974) As Himself 

What's My Line? (1968) (1968) 
  5 February 1970 02x??: (Feb/05/1970) As Himself (guest panelilst) 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Sammy Davis Jr. / James Brown Revue 06x23: (Mar/15/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #33 02x19: (Feb/10/1969) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Nipsey Russell / Lana Cantrell / George Skelton 16x34: (May/09/1967) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  George Carlin, Mel Tormé 20x20: (Jan/29/1967) As Himself 
  Ethel Merman, The Supremes 20x03: (Sep/25/1966) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, The Del Ray Brothers 18x07: (Nov/08/1964) As Himself 
  Alec Guinness, Billy J. Kramer and the Dakotas 17x35: (Jun/07/1964) As Himself 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  Change Your Partners 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Officer Anderson 
  Something Nice for Sol 01x02: (Sep/24/1961) As Officer Anderson 
  Who's For Swordfish? 01x01: (Sep/17/1961) As Officer Anderson 

Flying High (1978) 
  The Challenges 01x16: (Unaired) As Man 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nipsey Russell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..