Login or register  
TV

Henry Fonda

Mostly Credited As: Henry Fonda
Birth Name: Henry Jaynes Fonda
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1905 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Grand Island, Nebraska
Date Of Death: August 12, 1982
Cause Of Death: Cardiorespiratory Arrest (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Henry Fonda



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)As: Col. Warner
The Smith Family (1971)As: Det. Sgt. Chad Smith
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1972, 1979)
The Deputy (1959)As: Marshal Simon Fry
The Star and the Story (1955)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'On Golden Pond') 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'On Golden Pond') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As Clarence Earl Gideon 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  2nd Annual Kennedy Center Honors 02x01: (Dec/29/1979) As Himself (Honoree) 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 33rd Annual Tony Awards 13x01: (Jun/03/1979) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 26th Annual Tony Awards 06x01: (Apr/23/1972) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself 

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  The Elevator Doesn't Stop Here Anymore 01x16: (Jan/11/1970) As ... 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #50 03x04: (Oct/20/1968) As Himself 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Tissue of Hate 02x22: (Feb/26/1963) As Doctor Victor Fallon 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda 15x26: (Mar/11/1962) As Himself 
  Paul Anka, Henry Fonda 14x18: (Feb/12/1961) As Himself 
  Henry Fonda, Judy Holliday, Alan King 10x29: (Apr/14/1957) As Himself 
  Henry Fonda, Don Ameche 10x25: (Mar/10/1957) As Himself 
  Mister Roberts Tribute 08x41: (Jun/19/1955) As Himself 
  Henry Fonda; Joey Forman; the Zippy monkeys 06x47: (Aug/02/1953) As Himself 
  Henry Fonda / Edith Piaf / Mario Del Monico / Harrison & Fisher 06x10: (Nov/16/1952) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 19 05x19: (Feb/15/1960) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 36 03x36: (Jun/01/1958) As Himself 

Producers' Showcase (1954) 
  The Petrified Forest 01x11: (May/30/1955) As Alan Squier 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Clown 03x25: (Mar/27/1955) As Emmett Kelly 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Father of Jane Fonda and Peter Fonda.

Grandfather of Bridget Fonda, Justin Fonda and Troy Garity.

Henry Fonda Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..