Login or register
TV

Ryan Stiles

Ryan Stiles Mostly Credited As: Ryan Stiles
Birth Name: Ryan Lee Stiles
Date Of Birth: April 22, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington


Ryan Stiles was born on April 22, 1959 in Seattle. He was the youngest of 5 Children. When Ryan was 10 his parents moved him to Richmond, British Columbia with them. When Stiles was 17, he dropped out of High school to try and get a Comedian career and work for his father at his father's fish processing plant. In 1986, Ryan auditioned and got a stint with Second City, a creation renowned creation of Toronto. Later, by 1990 he attracted attention from Britain's Whose Line is It Anyway? show, and became a regular on it. In 1995, he met Drew Carey who gave him a part on his show The Drew Carey Show and 3 years later when Drew was hosting the show Whose Line Is It Anyway, Ryan became a regular on it. While not working in the Hollywood world, Ryan is married with 3 children. Currently, Ryan appears in many shows along with Whose Line Is It Anyway?.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bless This Mess (2009)As: Paul
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (US) (1998)As: Regular
The Drew Carey Show (1995)As: Lewis Kiniski
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK) (1988)As: Himself (1989-1998)
Angelica and Susie's School DazeAs: Harold -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Cast of Whose Line Is It Anyway? | Hot Chelle Rae 01x124: (Mar/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Another Night With Neil Diamond 10x21: (Apr/25/2013) As Herb (Herb Melnick) 
  Big Episode. Someone Stole A Spoon 10x19: (Mar/14/2013) As Herb (Herb Melnick) 
  The 9:04 From Pemberton 10x18: (Mar/07/2013) As Herb (Herb Melnick) 
  Run, Steven Staven! Run! 10x14: (Jan/31/2013) As Herb (Herb Melnick) 

Working Class (2011) 
  Dental Claims 01x02: (Jan/28/2011) As Dr. Edwin Gould 

Reno 911! (2003) 
  Undercover Acting Coach 05x15: (Jul/03/2008) As Sergeant Clift 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 4 Game 2 04x02: (Oct/17/2004) As Himself 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Bow Wow Wedding Vows 08x23: (Mar/25/2002) Voiced  Ralph 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  Dutch Treat 04x10: (Jan/09/2001) As Abraham Lincoln 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  Eye of the Tempest 01x38: (Nov/13/2000) Voiced  Professor Spyro Lepton/Von Madman 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #220 02x20: (May/03/1997) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Weird Science (1994) 
  Unplugged 02x13: (Nov/05/1994) As Dale Griffin 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Tape 02x18: (Feb/24/1994) As Boss, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Unplanned Child 02x06: (Oct/28/1993) As Video Store Manager, [Co-Guest Stars]

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Party Politics 07x20: (Feb/26/1991) As Bobo the Clown 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Whose Line Is It Anyway? (US) (1998)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The Drew Carey Show (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Kate vs. Speedy 05x23 Apr/26/2000 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was on both Whose Line Is It Anyway Shows, the UK and the USA ones.

Ryan worked with Drew Carey on his show "The Drew Carey Show" 3 years before Whose Line is It Anyway began.

Ryan is married.

Ryan has been on Two and a Half Men as Jake's physician.

Has four other siblings.

Good friends with Colin Mochrie.

Has 3 children.

Ryan Stiles Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The View' to Reunite All 11 Co-Hosts for Barbara Walters Farewell

    Get ready to see a host of hosts! As part of 'The View's week-long..

WGN America Developing DC Comics' 'Scalped'

    WGN America is boosting its development roster by going into the..

Maya Rudolph's Variety Show Set for May on NBC

    That which has been long-awaited and much-anticipated has finally..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor