Login or register  
TV

Connie Britton

Mostly Credited As: Connie Britton
Birth Name: Constance Elaine Womack
Date Of Birth: March 06, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Connie Britton


Connie Britton is an American actress, and was born on March 6, 1967 in Boston, Massachusetts. Britton moved to LA after the success of her film debut in Edward Burns' drama The Brothers McMullen in 1995. She rose to further fame as Nikki on the first few seasons of the Michael J. Fox comedy Spin City. Britton found her best known role to date in the 2006 tv adaptation of the hit 2004 film Friday Night Lights, a movie in which she also appeared. Following the cancellation of FNL in 2011, she moved on to playing Vivien Harmon in the blockbuster FX series American Horror Story.

Connie Britton Connie Britton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Nashville (2012) (2012)As: Rayna James
American Horror Story (2011)As: Vivien Harmon (Season 1)
Friday Night Lights (2006)As: Tami Taylor
Lost at Home (2003)As: Rachel Davis
The Fighting Fitzgeralds (2001)As: Sophie Fitzgerald
Spin City (1996)As: Nicole "Nikki" Faber (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Brian the Closer 13x04: (Nov/09/2014) Voiced  Various 
  Baking Bad 13x03: (Oct/19/2014) Voiced  Herself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Connie Britton & Justin Long 11x144: (Sep/15/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Connie Britton, Mindy Kaling 33x10: (Sep/12/2014) As Herself 
  Samuel L. Jackson, Connie Britton, Peter Gros 32x153: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Connie Britton 31x185: (May/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 19, Episode 284 25x219: (Jul/05/2007) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 223 39x223: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 39, Episode 108 39x108: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Connie Britton, Ben McKenzie, Vance Joy 01x94: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Jonathan M. Katz, Connie Britton 11x101: (May/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Connie Britton, John Caparulo, Nicole Byer, Chris Franjola 08x74: (May/12/2014) As Herself 
  Connie Britton 05x92: (Jun/16/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Connie Britton, Ellie Kemper 11x154: (May/08/2014) As Herself 

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Season 4, Episode 165 04x165: (Apr/25/2014) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Chris Pine, Connie Britton, Dawes 11x82: (May/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 129 16x129: (Mar/27/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 63 16x63: (Dec/03/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Craig Ferguson, Connie Britton, Anna Calvi 18x171: (Jul/27/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Steve Coogan, Connie Britton 05x28: (Feb/11/2009) As Herself 
  Busta Rhymes, Connie Britton 02x160: (Oct/04/2006) As Herself 
  Tom Selleck, Connie Britton, Ian Edwards 02x09: (Jan/12/2006) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, The Martha Stewart Wedding 57x20: (Oct/05/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Connie Britton, Raul Midón 02x25: (Oct/05/2007) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Snoop Dogg, Connie Britton, Bloc Party 15x14: (Oct/04/2007) As Herself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Connie Britton, Michael Clark Duncan 01x14: (Oct/05/2006) As Herself 

24 (2001) 
  Day 5: 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. 05x06: (Jan/30/2006) As Diane Huxley 
  Day 5: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 05x05: (Jan/23/2006) As Diane Huxley 
  Day 5: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M. 05x04: (Jan/16/2006) As Diane Huxley 
  Day 5: 9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M. 05x03: (Jan/16/2006) As Diane Huxley 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Gone Quiet 03x06: (Nov/14/2001) As Connie Tate 
  Ways and Means 03x03: (Oct/24/2001) As Connie Tate 
  Manchester: Part 2 03x02: (Oct/17/2001) As Connie Tate 
  Manchester: Part 1 03x01: (Oct/10/2001) As Connie Tate 

The Fugitive (2000) (2000) 
  Flesh And Blood 01x19: (Apr/13/2001) As Maggie Kimble Hume 
  Sanctuary 01x08: (Nov/24/2000) As Maggie Kimble Hume 
  St. Christopher's Prayer 01x07: (Nov/17/2000) As Maggie Kimble Hume 
  The Hand of a Stranger 01x02: (Oct/13/2000) As Maggie Kimble Hume 

Cupid (1998) (1998) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/1998) As Madeleine 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Connie Britton 02x60: (May/05/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Nashville (2012) (2012)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Connie Britton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..