Login or register  
TV

Shelley Morrison

Mostly Credited As: Shelley Morrison
Birth Name: Rachel Mitrani
Date Of Birth: October 26, 1936 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Shelley Morrison


Despite remaining on the periphery of character stardom all these years, New York-born character actress Shelley Morrison has had a long and varied career since the early 60s. She started out on TV in such popular shows as "The Farmer's Daughter" and "Laredo," making a career out of an assortment of ethnic roles. In films she played Indian squaws in Three Guns for Texas (1968) and Mackenna's Gold (1969), as well as minor Hispanic roles in Castle of Evil (1966), Man and Boy (1972) and Troop Beverly Hills (1989). While most people remember her with fondness as the adorably shy but spirited Sister Sixto who had problems mastering English (Shelley did in real life as well, as Spanish is her native language) in the cult Sally Field starrer "The Flying Nun" (1967-1970), today's audiences have been relishing her turnabout performance as the vinegary El Salvadorean housekeeper, Rosario, the only character who doesn't mince words with Megan Mullally's socialite boss in another cult sitcom "Will & Grace" since 1998. Shelley's acting roots are firmly entrenched in the theatre, having performed, produced and directed hosts of plays over the years in Los Angeles, New York and abroad. Dampening the enjoyment of her renewed TV success, however, has been recent battles with cancer which is now in remission.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Will & Grace (1998)As: Rosario Salazar (S03-S08, Recurring Previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  South of the Border, Part Dos 02x11: (Dec/07/2006) As Maria 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Bradley Whitford, Shelley Morrison, Eric Mabius, Mario Vazquez, Phil Pfister 01x21: (Oct/16/2006) As Herself 

Celebrity Blackjack (2004) 
  William Baldwin v. Ben Stein v. Shelley Morrison v. Rodney Peete v. John Melendez 01x05: (Aug/02/2004) As Herself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Ben? Her? (2) 02x24: (May/23/2000) As Rosario Salazar 
  Ben? Her? (1) 02x23: (May/23/2000) As Rosario Salazar 
  Sweet & Sour Charity 02x18: (Apr/04/2000) As Rosario Salazar 
  The Hospital Show 02x17: (Mar/28/2000) As Rosario Salazar 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Clash Of The Taylors 07x02: (Sep/30/1997) As Gail 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  He Ain't Guilty, He's My Brother 08x10: (Feb/03/1994) As Mrs. Escala 

Sisters (1991) 
  Good Help is Hard to Find 02x12: (Jan/11/1992) As Unknown 

240-Robert (1979) 
  Poison Air 01x10: (Nov/05/1979) As Angie 

The Rookies (1972) 
  Cry Wolf 02x06: (Oct/15/1973) As Mrs. Felker 
  The Bear That Didn't Get Up 01x07: (Oct/23/1972) As Mrs. Felker 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Trail of the Serpent 01x21: (Feb/22/1973) As Woman 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  No Margin for Error 04x21: (Feb/14/1973) As Rose 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  Whatever Happened to Keith Partridge? 03x11: (Nov/24/1972) As Mrs. Kornegge 

Funny Face (1971) 
  Captain Wonderful 01x12: (Dec/04/1971) As Mrs. Martinez 

The Man and the City (1971) 
  The Handwriting on the Door 01x07: (Oct/27/1971) As Mrs. Bermudez 

The Flying Nun (1967) 
  Wailing in a Winter Wonderland 01x17: (Dec/21/1967) As Sister Sixto 

Laredo (1965) 
  Split the Difference 02x26: (Apr/07/1967) As Linda Littletrees 
  No Bugles, One Drum 01x22: (Feb/24/1966) As Linda Littletrees 
  Jinx 01x11: (Dec/02/1965) As Linda Littletrees 
  Yahoo 01x03: (Sep/30/1965) As Linda Littletrees 

Occasional Wife (1966) 
  Peter by Moonlight 01x15: (Dec/27/1966) As Fran 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Which Doctor 11x26: (Mar/19/1966) As Addie 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Set Fire to a Straw Man 03x11: (Nov/30/1965) As Ginny 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  A Marriage of Convenience 04x20: (Feb/11/1965) As Mrs. Ruiz 
  An Ungodly Act 03x28: (Apr/09/1964) As Mrs. Martinez 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Shelley Morrison Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...