TV

Gertrude Berg


Mostly Credited As: Gertrude Berg
Birth Name: Gertrude Edelstein
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1899 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 14, 1966
Cause Of Death: Heart failure in New York City, New York

Gertrude Berg




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Gertrude Berg Show (1961)As: Sarah Green
The Goldbergs (1949) (1949)As: Molly Goldberg
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Sonny and Cher, Leslie Uggams 19x03: (Aug/26/1965) As Herself 
  Sonny and Cher, Leslie Uggams 19x03: (Aug/26/1965) As Herself 
  Rod Steiger, Shelley Berman 12x30: (Apr/12/1959) As Herself 
  Rod Steiger, Shelley Berman 12x30: (Apr/12/1959) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 6 05x06: (Nov/09/1959) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 6 05x06: (Nov/09/1959) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 14 03x14: (Dec/22/1957) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 14 03x14: (Dec/22/1957) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 7, Episode 17 07x17: (May/03/1955) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 17 07x17: (May/03/1955) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 5 07x05: (Nov/16/1954) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 5 07x05: (Nov/16/1954) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Actress, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Actress, [Special Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Goldbergs (1949) (1949)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The Gertrude Berg Show (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The First Day 01x01 Oct/04/1961 As: Story, Teleplay
The Elgin TV Hour (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mind Over Momma 01x18 May/31/1955 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gertrude Berg Quotes

No quotes added for this person