Login or register  
TV

Jackie Gleason

Mostly Credited As: Jackie Gleason
Sometimes Credited As: Jackie C. Gleason

Birth Name: Herbert Walton Gleason Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 26, 1916 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: June 24, 1987
Cause Of Death: Colon and Liver Cancer
Height: 5' 9 " (1.75 m)

Jackie Gleason



TV Appearances

Main cast 
You're In The Picture (1961)As: Himself
The Honeymooners (1955)As: Ralph Kramden
The Jackie Gleason Show (1952)As: Host/Ralph Kramden/Various Characters
Cavalcade of Stars (1949)As: Himself (3rd Host 1950 - 1952)
The Life of Riley (1949) (1949)As: Chester A. Riley
Episode Cast Credits 

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #1 01x01: (Sep/20/1976) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Jackie Gleason 01x29: (Feb/27/1975) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Dec/11/1974) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brigitte Bardot, Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly 15x03: (Oct/01/1961) As Himself 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  6th Anniversary Show 07x40: (Jun/20/1954) As Himself 
  Samuel Goldwyn Story, Part 2 06x14: (Dec/14/1952) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Time of Your Life 03x03: (Oct/09/1958) As Joe 

Studio One (1948) 
  Uncle Ed and Circumstances 08x04: (Oct/10/1955) As Uncle Ed 
  Short Cut 07x12: (Dec/06/1954) As Sam Wheeler 
  The Laugh Maker 05x34: (May/18/1953) As Jerry Giles 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jackie Gleason Show 05x16: (May/01/1955) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Jackie Gleason 02x01: (Sep/02/1951) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jackie Gleason and Fred Allen 01x40: (Jun/10/1951) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 29 03x29: (Apr/03/1951) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Jackie Gleason Show (1952)• Music
• Production Supervisor
Stage Show (1954)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Studio One (1948) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tale of St. Emergency 08x28 Mar/26/1956 As: Story
Uncle Ed and Circumstances 08x04 Oct/10/1955 As: Story
Featured Songs

The Sopranos Songs:
In Camelot + Melancholy Serenade 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jackie Gleason Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..