Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Joyce Randolph


Mostly Credited As: Joyce Randolph
Birth Name: Joyce Sirola
Date Of Birth: October 21, 1925 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan

Joyce Randolph


Her career in the entertainment field began in 1943 performing in plays off Broadway and bit parts on television. In 1951 she was spotted in a Clorets commercial by Jackie Gleason and was asked to join his troupe on "The Cavalcade of Stars" on the DuMont network. She soon was cast as Trixie in "The Honeymooners," a skit shown first on this series and then "The Jackie Gleason Show" and finally "The Honeymooners" series, which lasted just 39 episodes.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Honeymooners (1955)As: Trixie Norton (1952-1957)
The Jackie Gleason Show (1952)As: Trixie Norton/Various Characters (1952-1957)
Episode Cast Credits 

TV Land Top 10 (2004) 
  TV Dynamic Duos 01x12: (2006) As Herself 

Hi Honey, I'm Home! (1991) 
  Fur Flies 01x03: (Aug/02/1991) As Trixie Norton, [Special Guest Stars]

The Nurses (1962) 
  The Prisoner: Part 2 03x03: (Oct/06/1964) As Alice Loring 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  How Jack Met Mary 05x03: (Oct/31/1954) As Judy 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jackie Gleason & Art Carney / Tony Bennett / Senor Wences 05x30: (Mar/30/1952) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 01x10: (Nov/12/1950) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her nephew Tim Redding was a Major League pitcher for the Houston Astros.

Joyce met Audrey Meadows long before appearing together on "The Honeymooners" as performers in a Summer stock version on "No, No Nanette."

Can still be found having coffee at Sardi's Restaurant in Manhattan.

A member of the USO board.

Joyce Randolph Quotes

No quotes added for this person