Login or register  
TV

Terence Stamp

Mostly Credited As: Terence Stamp
Birth Name: Terence Henry Stamp
Date Of Birth: July 22, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stepney, London, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Terence Stamp



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Hunger (1997)As: The Host (S01)
Chessgame (1983)As: David Audley
Episode Cast Credits 

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight (2005) 
  Terence Stamp; Ian D'Sa and Cone McCaslin; guest panelist Eman El-Husseini. 09x101: (Jul/02/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  February 14, 2013 07x125: (Feb/14/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 11, 2013 14x42: (Feb/11/2013) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 6, 2013 25x106: (Feb/06/2013) As Himself 

Smallville (2001) 
  Finale 10x21: (May/13/2011) Voiced  Jor-El, [Special Guest Stars]
  Prophecy 10x20: (May/06/2011) Voiced  Jor-El, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lazarus 10x01: (Sep/24/2010) Voiced  Jor-El, [Special Guest Stars]
  Echo 09x04: (Oct/16/2009) Voiced  Jor-El, [Special Guest Stars]

Static Shock (2000) 
  Blast from the Past 03x15: (Jun/21/2003) Voiced  Dennis/Professor Menace 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 2, Show 4 02x04: (Oct/24/2002) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 20th Annual Golden Globe Awards 20x01: (Mar/05/1963) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 2000, Terence won the Golden Satellite Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for: The Limey (1999).

. In 1963, Terence won the Golden Globe for Most Promising Newcomer - Male for: Billy Budd (1962), together with Keir Dullea and Omar Sharif.

In 1965, Terence won Best Actor at the Cannes Film Festival for: The Collector (1965).

Terence Stamp: [On declining to appear in the second and third Star Wars prequels]: Actors prefer to work with actors.

Terence Stamp: [on death] Few people understand it and live when it comes

Terence was originally considered for the role of John Ryder in The Hitcher, but turned it down.

In 1995, Terence was nominated for the BAFTA Film Award for Best Actor for: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994).

Terence trained at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, whose alumni include Hugh Bonneville, Julia Ormond, Rupert Friend, Angela Lansbury, Matthew Goode, Sue Johnston, Minnie Driver and Julian Fellowes.

Terence went from playing Superman's foe (General Zod in Superman II) to playing Superman's most loving parent (the voice of Jor-El on TV's Smallville).

The off-screen romance of Terence Stamp and Julie Christie while they were filming Far from the Madding Crowd (1967) inspired The Kinks' hit, "Waterloo Sunset" - hence the line "Terry met Julie" in the song.

More Trivia
Terence Stamp Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Will 'The Legacy' Be Another Enticing Danish Drama?

We fell in love with Danish drama after 'The Killing' hit our TV's in..

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..