Login or register  
TV

Rachel Nichols

Mostly Credited As: Rachel Nichols
Birth Name: Rachel Emily Nichols
Date Of Birth: January 08, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Augusta, Maine
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Rachel Nichols


Rachel was born and raised in Augusta, Maine, where she enjoyed trekking through the outdoors, windsurfing and sailing. She attended Cony High School and studied abroad in France during her sophomore year which would later prove useful for her future career. After high school, Rachel headed to New York City and studied economics and psychology at Columbia University as well as enrolling in drama classes. On top of this, her modeling career was taking off and she often had to fly between the US and Europe for photo shoots. Having modeled for the likes of Abercrombie & Fitch and Guess?, her runway work eventually led her to pursue an acting career.

Rachel first landed a bit part as a model at the bar in the movie Autumn In New York (2000). Her second role was in an episode of Sex And The City where she played Alexa, a sexy restaurant hostess who gets involved in a threesome with Kim Cattrall's character, Samantha. Following that was a supporting role as Jessica, a school newspaper reporter in comedy Dumb And Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003). She made two guest appearances on Line Of Fire and starred in FOX's short-lived FBI drama, The Inside, as Special Agent Rebecca Locke. She played Lisa, the babysitter in the 2005 remake of The Amityville Horror and signed up for the fifth season of Alias (which was later revealed to be its last) as Rachel Gibson, a rookie agent that Sydney (Jennifer Garner) takes under her wing.

2006 sees the release of horror flick, The Woods, with Rachel playing Samantha. The movie revolves around strange happenings in the woods surrounding an all-girls private school and is set in 1965.

The following year, Rachel went back to the big screen with two feature movies, Resurecting The Champ and P2. In Resurecting the Champ, she played an assistant to a sportswriter played by Josh Harnett. In P2, Rachel played the female lead, Angela, who is being stalked by a security guard in a locked parking lot. Rachel spend a majority of that film wearing handcuffs.

In 2009, Rachel landed two supporting roles in one of the year's summer box office hits. She plays an Orion cadet in JJ Adram's Star Trek reboot. In G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra, she played Scarlett, one of the G.I. Joe heroes based upon the popular toy franchise.

Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols Rachel Nichols
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Continuum (2012)As: Kiera Cameron
U.S. Attorney (2009)As: Eve Chase
Them (2009) (2009)As: Donna Shaw
The Inside (2005)As: Special Agent Rebecca Locke
Criminal Minds (2005)As: Ashley Seaver (S06)
Alias (2001)As: Rachel Gibson (S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rush (2014) (2014) 
  Where Is My Mind? 01x05: (Aug/14/2014) As Corrine Rush 
  We Are Family 01x04: (Aug/07/2014) As Corrine Rush 
  Learning to Fly 01x03: (Jul/31/2014) As Corrine Rush 

Witches of East End (2013) 
  The Brothers Grimoire 02x04: (Jul/27/2014) As Isis 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Corazon 06x12: (Jan/19/2011) As Ashley Seaver 
  25 to Life 06x11: (Dec/15/2010) As Ashley Seaver 
  What Happens At Home 06x10: (Dec/08/2010) As Ashley Seaver 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Michelle Pfeiffer, Rachel Nichols, Kat DeLuna 03x130: (Aug/08/2007) As Herself 

Line of Fire (2003) 
  Eminence Front (2) 01x11: (May/30/2004) As Alex 
  Eminence Front (1) 01x10: (May/30/2004) As Alex 

Sex and the City (1998) 
  A 'Vogue' Idea 04x17: (Feb/03/2002) As Alexa 
Trivia

Has blue eyes and blonde hair.

Modelled for Abercrombie & Fitch, Guess?, L'Oreal and Nicole Miller.

Studied economics and psychology at Columbia University, New York City.

Was Yahoo! Model of the Month in September, 2000.

Appeared in the Bon Jovi music videos Misunderstood (2002) and All About Lovin' You (2003).

In 2003, she was ranked #28 in Maxim's 100 Sexiest Women (US version).

Nominated for a 'Choice Movie Scream Scene' award at the Teen Choice Awards 2005 for her character's scream scene in the 2005 remake of The Amityville Horror.

Wore handcuffs for about 12 to 13 hours a day for five weeks straight while filming the movie P2 (2007).

Was bound in handcuffs for about 50 minutes of the film, P2.

Rachel Nichols Quotes
Rachel: I didn’t really think about it when I read the script, but I’m wearing handcuffs for pretty much the whole movie. And, a lot of the time, they were behind my back, which is dangerous, as I learned when I fell. That’s the stuff you don’t think about because it’s just an element of the script. I’ll never look at a script the same way again. If there are dogs or handcuffs, I’m out.

Recent news

Sky 1 Becomes UK home of 'The Flash' 'Forever' and 'The Last Ship'

Sky 1 have announced that in a deal with Warner Bros. International..

Celebrity Big Brother - Leslie Jordan Sends Another Housemate to the Celebrity Scrapheap

Last night on 'Celebrity Big Brother' the show saw the viewers vote..

EXCLUSIVE: Emily Osment Dishes on ‘Young & Hungry’

Emily Osment is one of those young actresses that you wish was your best..