Login or register  
TV

Victoria Recaño


Mostly Credited As: Victoria Recaño
Birth Name: Victoria Ann Recaño
Date Of Birth: July 02, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri

Victoria Recaño




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005)As: Herself (Model - substitute)
The Insider (2004)As: Herself (Weekend Anchor 2004-2009)
Inside Edition (1989)As: Herself (Correspondent 2002-2004 & 2012-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 335 03x38: (Feb/20/2008) As Herself (Held case #16) 

The View (1997) 
  Amanda Bynes, guest co-host Victoria Recano 10x209: (Jul/23/2007) As Herself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Fannysmackin' 07x04: (Oct/12/2006) As Reporter 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Shock (1) 04x23: (May/08/2006) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her father is Filipino and he immigrated to the States to pursue a career in medicine and her mother is of German-Hungarian descent.

Victoria has 3 sisters and 2 brothers.

She began using an Apple II computer at the age of 10 while in the 4th Grade.

She attended Cor Jesu Academy high school in St. Louis, MO where she first became interested in journalism.

In 1996 Victoria joined KPLR-TV St. Louis 11 News at Nine as general assignment as a general assignment reporter and host covering mostly entertainment and feature stories.

While working at KPLR TV in St. Louis Victoria won two Emmy awards.

She graduated from Loyola University Chicago in only 3 years as magna cum laude, earning a bachelor's degree in mass communications with an emphasis in journalism, TV, film, and radio.

From 1998 to 2001 she was an anchor for ZDTV News, which was later renamed to TechTV News.

While with ZDTV, the news show earned a 2000 Computer Press Award for Best Overall Video Show.

After leaving ZDTV in 2001 she worked as an anchor and reporter for KNTV which is an NBC affiliate in San Francisco.

More Trivia
Victoria Recaño Quotes

No quotes added for this person