Login or register  
TV

Eddie Anderson

Mostly Credited As: Eddie Anderson
Sometimes Credited As: Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson

Birth Name: Edward Anderson
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1905 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Date Of Death: February 28, 1977
Cause Of Death: Heart Ailment

Eddie Anderson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Harlem Globetrotters (1970)As: Bobby Joe Mason -- [Voice]
The Jack Benny Program (1950)As: Rochester Van Jones
Episode Cast Credits 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Green Pastures 07x01: (Oct/17/1957) As Noah 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 6, Episode 17 06x17: (Mar/09/1954) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 20 05x20: (Mar/10/1953) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 38 03x38: (Jun/05/1951) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joan Halloway, Monica Moore, Georgie Kaye, Cass Franklin 04x43: (Jul/08/1951) As Himself 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/03/1949) As Himself 

Little Rascals (1927) 
  Calling All Kids 21x06: (Apr/24/1943) Voiced  Voice Over for Buckwheat, [Uncredited]

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  The Mouse That Jack Built 48x239: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Rochester 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 1943, Anderson was the first Afro-American to own a horse running in the Kentucky Derby. Unfortunately, the horse, named Burnt Cork, finished last in the race.

Anderson's adopted son, Eddie Jr., was the first Afro-American to play for the Chicago Bears.

Appeared as Uncle Peter in the classic 1939 film Gone With the Wind.

Played a cab driver in the classic all-star comedy farce It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World. TV co-star Jack Benny also appeared in the film in a cameo role.

Was once the highest paid Afro-American performer in show business.

Eddie Anderson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..