Login or register  
TV

Steve Wilkos

Mostly Credited As: Steve Wilkos
Birth Name: Steven John Wilkos
Date Of Birth: March 09, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Steve Wilkos


Former Marine and Chicago police officer who served as Director of Security on the Jerry Springer Show for 13 years. Wilkos, with his hulking physique and bald head, became a cultural icon and occasionally was allowed to guest host the show when Springer was absent. These guest hosting stints went over so well that Wilkos was given his own talk show in the fall of 2007.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Great Debate (2009)As: Himself
The Steve Wilkos Show (2007)As: Himself
Jerry Springer (1991)As: Himself (Director of Security 1994-2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bethenny (2013) 
  Duke Porn Star Belle Knox Speaks! 02x137: (Apr/03/2014) As Himself 
  The Return of SWV 02x95: (Feb/04/2014) As Himself 
  Judge Mathis' Love Court 02x66: (Dec/11/2013) As Himself 
  Sexy Supermodel Tyson Beckford 02x52: (Nov/19/2013) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Hot Talk 05x91: (Feb/07/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Joy Behar Show (2009) 
  Valerie Bertinelli & Tom Valetti 01x178: (Jun/16/2010) As Himself (Commenting on Seattle Cop Punching Girl) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Has two children with wife Rachelle: daughter Ruby and son Jack.

Resigned from the Chicago Police Department in 2001 to concentrate on his duties with the Jerry Springer Show.

Steve's father was also a Chicago policeman.

Couldn't do undercover work when he was a policeman because too many people would recognize him.

Joined the Marines immediately after graduation from high school and served there for seven years.

In his early appearances on the show, Steve had hair on his head but later began shaving it bald for the look he still has today.

Favorite meal is steak and spaghetti.

Is a fan of the Chicago Cubs.

Steve Wilkos Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'True Blood' Press Release from HBO

TRUE BLOOD AUG. EPISODES   Episode #77: “May Be the Last..

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..

Escape Club: Season Finale Review & Recap

The season finale of the first season of the reality TV show Escape Club..