Login or register  
TV

Courtney Thorne-Smith

Mostly Credited As: Courtney Thorne-Smith
Birth Name: Courtney Thorne Smith
Date Of Birth: November 08, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Courtney Thorne-Smith


She did many other television shows, but known for two of them: Melrose Place and Ally McBeal which were drama's. She was on a short-lived NBC series "Day By Day" and had a recurring role as Harry Hamlin's Laker Girlfriend on the hit series "LA Law."

She realized her love of action while performing in her kindergarten production of "Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs." She was discoverd in High School by 20th Century Fox, who was searching for a new face to play Charlied Sheen's girlfriend for their movie "Lucus." tjos was her first movie. Soon after, she was officially bitten by the acting bug, and cancelled her plans to attend Allegheny College in Pennsylvania, and moved to Loos Angeles and has not looked back since. Courtney has don other films and also television films.

She is a professional writer. Have started with a feature article in Self-Magazine, she has also written for In Style and Allure magaizines. In the year 2004, she was a spokesperson for the Susan G. Komen Cancer Foundation: Race for the Cure. In support of the foundation, she did appear on the cover of "Special K," "Special K Red Berries," and "Smart Start" cereals.

In 2007, she got married to Rodger Fishman and now has a son, Jacob, who was born on January 11, 2008.

Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith Courtney Thorne-Smith
TV Appearances

Main cast 
According to Jim (2001)As: Cheryl
Ally (1999)As: Georgia Thomas
Ally McBeal (1997)As: Georgia Thomas (S01-S03: recurring afterwards)
Melrose Place (1992) (1992)As: Alison Parker Hanson (S01-S05)
Day by Day (1988)As: Kristin Carlson
Fast Times (1986)As: Stacey Hamilton
Episode Cast Credits 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Oh, WALD-E, Good Times Ahead 11x22: (May/08/2014) As Lyndsey (Lyndsey McElroy) 
  Dial 1-900-Mix-A-Lot 11x21: (May/01/2014) As Lyndsey (Lyndsey McElroy) 
  West Side Story 11x18: (Apr/03/2014) As Lyndsey (Lyndsey McElroy) 
  Welcome Home, Jake 11x17: (Mar/13/2014) As Lyndsey (Lyndsey McElroy) 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Cortney Thorne-Smith, Reba McEntire 33x09: (Sep/20/2007) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Courtney-Thorne Smith 26x14: (Sep/20/2007) As Herself 
  Nicolas Cage/Courtney Thorne-Smith/Peter Gros 24x39: (Oct/27/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Courtney Thorne-Smith 10x111: (Feb/14/2007) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 198 08x198: (Jun/16/2005) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 103 08x103: (Jan/27/2005) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 161 06x161: (Apr/14/2003) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Kassie DePaiva, Gail O'Grady, Courtney Thorne-Smith, Sandra Lee 02x35: (Oct/28/2005) As Herself 
  Courtney Thorne-Smith, Mark Burnett, Ming Tsai 01x97: (Feb/08/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Courtney Thorne-Smith 04x37: (Oct/26/2004) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Courtney Thorne-Simtih/Jimmy Kimmel 02x37: (Oct/26/2004) As Herself 

America's Funniest Home Videos (1990) 
  AFV's 300th Episode (1) 14x05: (Nov/02/2003) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Al Franken, Courtney Thorne-Smith, The Thrills 11x23: (Oct/29/2003) As Herself 

The Wayne Brady Show (2002) (2002) 
  9/29/03 02x21: (Sep/29/2003) As Herself 

Sidewalks Entertainment (1988) 
  Four Actresses 14x02: (Sep/08/2003) As Herself / Guest 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Bygones 05x22: (May/20/2002) As Georgia Thomas 
  Girls' Night Out 04x02: (Oct/30/2000) As Georgia Thomas 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Courteney Thorne-smith, Bob Middleton, Maxwell 10x94: (Nov/16/2001) As Herself 

Spin City (1996) 
  It Happened One Night 03x05: (Oct/20/1998) As Danielle Brinkman 
  Starting Over 01x14: (Jan/14/1997) As Danielle Brinkman 

Duckman (1994) 
  Bonfire of the Panties 04x06: (Feb/08/1997) Voiced  Herself 

Partners (1996) (1995) 
  The Year of Bob? 01x13: (Jan/01/1996) As Danielle 

Jack's Place (1992) 
  Everything Old Is New Again 01x04: (Jun/23/1992) As Kim Logan 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Ex-Wives and Videotapes 04x14: (Feb/22/1990) As Kimberly Dugan 
  Whatever Happened to Hannah? 04x13: (Feb/15/1990) As Kimberly Dugan 
  On Your Honor 04x12: (Feb/08/1990) As Kimberly Dugan 
  True Brit 04x11: (Jan/25/1990) As Kimberly Dugan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Courtney Thorne-Smith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daytime on itv release a new trailer

The stars of itv's live daytime output, Ben Shephard & Susanna Reid..

'Mike & Molly' Premiere Date Announced

The season 5 premiere date for Mike & Molly has finally been..

DIY Network Announces 2015 Renewals and New Show - Breakneck Builds

Today, diy network, has announced a slate of renewals with 'Rehab..