Login or register  
TV

Jay Silverheels

Mostly Credited As: Jay Silverheels
Sometimes Credited As: Harold Smith
Harry Smith
Silverheels Smith

Birth Name: Harold J. Smith
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1912 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Six Nations Reservation, Brantford, Ontario
Date Of Death: March 05, 1980
Cause Of Death: Stroke in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, CA

Jay Silverheels


Jay Silverheels died at the age of 68 and was born on May 26, 1912.
He is known for his role as Tonto in the show The Lone Ranger (1949).
He was born in Six Nations Reservation, Brantford, Ontario (Canada) and died on March 05, 1980 (Stroke in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, CA)

Jay Silverheels
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949)As: Tonto
Episode Cast Credits 

Cannon (1971) 
  Valley of the Damned 03x13: (Dec/05/1973) As Jimmy One Eye 

Cade's County (1971) 
  Gray Wolf 01x06: (Oct/31/1971) As Chief Wild Horse 

The Brady Bunch (1969) 
  The Brady Braves 03x03: (Oct/01/1971) As Chief Eagle Cloud 

Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966) 
  Beware the Hangman 01x19: (Jan/21/1967) As Great Bear 
  The Hank and the Indian War 01x05: (Oct/15/1966) As Great Bear 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Christmas Story 02x14: (Dec/23/1965) As Sashona 
  The Quietists 01x20: (Feb/25/1965) As Latawa 
  Mountain of the Dead 01x11: (Dec/17/1964) As Chenrogen 

Branded (1965) 
  The Test 01x03: (Feb/07/1965) As Wild Horse 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Gentleman's Gentleman 04x11: (Dec/15/1961) As Pawnee Joe 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Path of the Serpent 04x20: (Feb/08/1961) As Serpent 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Man on Horseback 02x14: (Dec/05/1959) As Charley Red Cloud 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jay Silverheels is best known for playing the character of “Tonto” the faithful Indian companion of his “Keem-O-Sabe”, better known as “The Long Ranger” from 1949 to 1957.

“The Lone Ranger’s” horse was named “Silver” and “Tonto’s” horse in the series was named “Scout”.

Everyone knows the famous words of “The Lone Ranger” were “Heigh-Ho Silver” but very few ever remember “Tonto” saying to his horse “Giddy-Up Scout” which is a little known Trivia tidbit.

Jay Silverheels Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kylie to perform at Commonwealth Games closing ceremony

Kylie Minogue, Lulu, Deacon Blue, Jessica Mauboy and Dougie MacLean have..

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..

World's Got Talent could be about to happen

Rumours are circulating that Simon Cowell is planning to stage a World's..