TV

Laurie Holden (1)


Mostly Credited As: Laurie Holden (1)
Birth Name: Laurie Heather Holden
Date Of Birth: December 17, 1972 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Laurie Holden (1)


Laurie Holden (born 1972 in Los Angeles, California) is an American-Canadian actress and human rights activist. Her parents are actors Glenn Corbett (aka Lawrence Holden) (1922-1997) and Adrienne Ellis (1944). Her stepfather is director Michael Anderson ("Logan's Run"). Laurie began her career when she plays Rock Hudson's daughter in "The Martian's Chronicles" (1980). Later, she plays Marita Covarrubias in "The X-Files" (1996-2002), Mary Travis on "The Magnificent Seven" (1998-2000), Olivia Murray on "The Shield" (2008) and Andrea on "The Walking Dead" (2010).
Holden's other notable roles include starring opposite Jim Carrey in Frank Darabont's film The Majestic (2001). As Carrey's long lost love, she received praise for her performance. She also starred with Dean Cain, Jennifer Tilly and Tim Curry in the Canadian comedy Bailey's Billion$. Her memorable roles in such hits as Fantastic Four (2005) (where she played Michael Chiklis' love interest), playing cult hero Cybil Bennett in Christophe Gans' artistic-horror video game adaptation of Silent Hill (2006),and co-starring as Amanda Dunfrey opposite Marcia Gay Harden and Thomas Jane in Stephen King's The Mist (2007).
Laurie Holden was nominated to The Gemini Award for her performance in the TV Series "Due South" (1994) and was nominated for the Saturn Awards for her role in "The Walking Dead" (2011).


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Walking Dead (2010)As: Andrea (S01-S03)
The Magnificent Seven (1998)As: Mary Travis
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  I Am The Apocalypse 03x19: (Apr/07/2015) As Dr. Hannah Tramble, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Am The Apocalypse 03x19: (Apr/07/2015) As Dr. Hannah Tramble, [Special Guest Stars]

Major Crimes (2012) 
  Zoo Story 03x10: (Aug/11/2014) As Ann McGinnis 
  Zoo Story 03x10: (Aug/11/2014) As Ann McGinnis 
  Two Options 03x07: (Jul/21/2014) As Ann McGinnis 
  Two Options 03x07: (Jul/21/2014) As Ann McGinnis 

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Todd McFarlane, Kumail Nanjiani and Laurie Holden 02x14: (Mar/17/2013) As Herself 
  Greg Nicotero, Robert Kirkman and Norman Reedus with Laurie Holden via phone 01x07: (Nov/28/2011) Voiced  Herself (On The Phone) 
  Greg Nicotero, Robert Kirkman and Norman Reedus with Laurie Holden via phone 01x07: (Nov/28/2011) Voiced  Herself (On The Phone) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The Shield (2002) 
  Possible Kill Screen 07x12: (Nov/18/2008) As Agent Olivia Murray 
  Party Line 07x10: (Nov/04/2008) As Agent Olivia Murray 
  Bitches Brew 07x07: (Oct/14/2008) As Agent Olivia Murray 
  Bitches Brew 07x07: (Oct/14/2008) As Agent Olivia Murray 

The X-Files (1993) 
  The Truth (2) 09x20: (May/19/2002) As Marita Covarrubias 
  The Truth (1) 09x19: (May/19/2002) As Marita Covarrubias 
  The Red and the Black (2) 05x14: (Mar/08/1998) As Marita Covarrubias 
  The Red and the Black (2) 05x14: (Mar/08/1998) As Marita Covarrubias 

Big Sound (2000) 
  Shabbas Bloody Shabbas 01x05: (Jan/24/2001) As Piper Moran 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Breaking Point 06x05: (Feb/18/2000) As Susan 

Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996) 
  The Thirteenth Generation 01x15: (Jul/26/1996) As Cora Jennings/Sarah Browning 
  The Thirteenth Generation 01x15: (Jul/26/1996) As Cora Jennings/Sarah Browning 

Highlander (1992) 
  Homeland 04x01: (Oct/01/1995) As Debra Campbell, [Co-Guest Stars]

Due South (1994) 
  Letting Go 01x22: (Jun/01/1995) As Jill Kennedy 
  Letting Go 01x22: (Jun/01/1995) As Jill Kennedy 

The Martian Chronicles (1980) 
  The Settlers 01x02: (Jan/28/1980) As Marie Wilder, [Uncredited]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marie Wilder, [Uncredited]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marie Wilder, [Uncredited]

The Meredith Vieira Show (2014) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sherri Sampson 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sherri Sampson 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Laurie Holden (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person