Login or register  
TV

Jan Hooks

Mostly Credited As: Jan Hooks
Birth Name: Janice Hooks
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Decatur, Georgia
Date Of Death: October 09, 2014
Cause Of Death: cancer
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Jan Hooks



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Martin Short Show (1999) (1999)As: Dixie Glick/Various
The Martin Short Show (1994) (1994)As: Meg Harper Short
Frosty Returns (1992)As: Lil -- [Voice]
Designing Women (1986)As: Carlene Fraizer Dobber (S06-S07)
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1986-1991)
Episode Cast Credits 

30 Rock (2006) 
  The Moms 04x20: (May/06/2010) As Verna 
  Verna 04x12: (Feb/04/2010) As Verna, [Special Guest Stars]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Large Marge 14x04: (Nov/24/2002) Voiced  Manjula 
  Bye Bye Nerdy 12x16: (Mar/11/2001) Voiced  Manjula 
  Take My Wife, Sleaze 11x08: (Nov/28/1999) Voiced  Manjula 
  Eight Misbehavin 11x07: (Nov/21/1999) Voiced  Manjula 

Futurama (1999) 
  Bendless Love 03x06: (Feb/11/2001) Voiced  Angleyne 

Providence (1999) 
  The Gun 03x10: (Jan/12/2001) As Unknown 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  The Big Giant Head Returns Again (2) 05x22: (May/23/2000) As Vicki 
  The Big Giant Head Returns Again (1) 05x21: (May/23/2000) As Vicki 
  The Big Giant Head Returns 05x12: (Feb/22/2000) As Vicki 
  Episode I: the Baby Menace (3) 05x01: (Sep/21/1999) As Vicki 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Goodman/The Pretenders 19x19: (May/07/1994) As Hillary Clinton, [Special Guest Stars]
  Kelsey Grammer/Dwight Yoakam 19x17: (Apr/09/1994) As Hillary Clinton, [Special Guest Stars]
  John Malkovich/Billy Joel 19x04: (Oct/23/1993) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Kevin Kline/Willie Nelson & Paul Simon 18x20: (May/22/1993) As Hillary Clinton, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  George Carlin, Urge Overkill, Jan Hooks 01x93: (Jan/13/1994) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jan Hooks Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV Announces 'Downton Abbey' Christmas Special Details

ITV bosses have announced details of the ‘Downton Abbey’ Christmas..

Syfy Preview Thanksgiving's New Haven and Z Nation

This Thanksgiving Syfy is set to air brand new episode's of both 'Haven'..

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..