Login or register  
TV

Timothy Van Patten

Mostly Credited As: Timothy Van Patten
Sometimes Credited As: Tim Van Patten

Birth Name: Christopher Van Patten
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Timothy Van Patten


Tim is an American actor, director and writer. A member of the multi-talented Van Patten family, he is the brother of Dick Van Patten.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
True Blue (1989) (1989)As: Sgt. Andy Wojeski
The Master (US) (1984)As: Max Keller
The White Shadow (1978)As: Mario "Salami" Pettrino
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 64th Annual Emmy Awards 64x01: (Sep/23/2012) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Boardwalk Empire': episode 'To the Lost') 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Any Portrait in a Storm 03x18: (Jan/30/1985) As Dean 
  Give the Boy a Hand 03x17: (Jan/23/1985) As Dean 
  Saving Face 03x16: (Jan/16/1985) As Dean 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Pacific (2010)• Supervising Producer
Boardwalk Empire (2010)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Boardwalk Empire (2010) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
Farewell Daddy Blues 04x12 Nov/24/2013 As: Director
The Old Ship of Zion 04x08 Oct/27/2013 As: Director
Erlkönig 04x05 Oct/06/2013 As: Director
New York Sour 04x01 Sep/08/2013 As: Director
Margate Sands 03x12 Dec/02/2012 As: Director
Game of Thrones (2010) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Kingsroad 01x02 Apr/24/2011 As: Director
Winter is Coming 01x01 Apr/17/2011 As: Director
The Pacific (2010) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Okinawa 01x09 May/09/2010 As: Director
Peleliu Hills 01x07 Apr/25/2010 As: Director
Guadalcanal/Leckie 01x01 Mar/14/2010 As: Director
The Sopranos (1999) (Credited in 21 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 21 episode crew credits
The Second Coming 06x19 May/20/2007 As: Director
Chasing It 06x16 Apr/29/2007 As: Director
Soprano Home Movies 06x13 Apr/08/2007 As: Director
Cold Stones 06x11 May/21/2006 As: Director
Johnny Cakes 06x08 Apr/30/2006 As: Director
Rome (2005) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Passover 02x01 Jan/14/2007 As: Director
Pharsalus 01x07 Oct/09/2005 As: Director
Deadwood (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Childish Things 02x08 Apr/24/2005 As: Director
The Wire (2002) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Back Burners 03x07 Nov/07/2004 As: Director
Stray Rounds 02x09 Aug/03/2003 As: Director
Sentencing 01x13 Sep/08/2002 As: Director
Sex and the City (1998) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
An American Girl in Paris (Part Deux) 06x20 Feb/22/2004 As: Director
An American Girl in Paris (Part Une) 06x19 Feb/15/2004 As: Director
Boy, Interrupted 06x10 Aug/24/2003 As: Director
A Woman's Right to Shoes 06x09 Aug/17/2003 As: Director
Keen Eddie (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Amazing Larry Dunn 01x06 Jul/08/2003 As: Director
Ed (2000) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Second Chances 03x20 Mar/28/2003 As: Director
Neighbors 03x10 Dec/18/2002 As: Director
Changes 02x02 Oct/17/2001 As: Director
The Test 01x18 Apr/04/2001 As: Director
Opposites Distract 01x11 Jan/17/2001 As: Director
Touched by an Angel (1994) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Pandora's Box 06x26 May/21/2000 As: Director
Fighting the Good Fight 05x24 May/09/1999 As: Director
Black Like Monica 05x23 May/02/1999 As: Director
Into the Fire 05x20 Apr/04/1999 As: Director
More True Stories... Touched By An Angel Special   Mar/10/1999 As: Director
Now and Again (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Nothing to Fear, but Nothing to Fear 01x06 Nov/05/1999 As: Director
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
A Case of Do or Die 07x14 Feb/12/1999 As: Director
Nothing Personal 03x18 Apr/21/1995 As: Director
New York Undercover (1994) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Sign o' the Times 04x10 Jun/04/1998 As: Director
Rat Trap 04x06 Mar/12/1998 As: Director
Hubris 03x19 Mar/27/1997 As: Director
Promised Land (1996) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
When Darkness Falls 02x21 Apr/30/1998 As: Director
Undercover Granny 02x18 Mar/26/1998 As: Director
The Homecoming (2) 01x09 Nov/26/1996 As: Director
The Visitor (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Trial 01x13 Jan/16/1998 As: Director
Central Park West (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 18 02x05 Jun/19/1996 As: Director
The Sentinel (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Love and Guns 01x08 May/15/1996 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Timothy Van Patten Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Looking Ahead to the new series of This Morning

It’s back to school for ITV’s flagship daytime programme This Morning..