Login or register  
TV

Bud Collyer

Mostly Credited As: Bud Collyer
Birth Name: Clayton Johnson Heermance Jr.
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1908 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 08, 1969
Cause Of Death: Circulatory Ailment (Greenwich, Connecticut)

Bud Collyer


Most of Clayton's family was in show biz, but he initially decided to go into his father's field - law. He worked his way through Fordham University as a radio actor and singer, then took a job as a law clerk. Two years later, realizing that radio was very much more lucrative a career, he changed his last name to Collyer and became a full-time actor. He was performing on every major network by the age of 32. Collyer assumed his most famous radio role in 1940 - the title character in "The Adventures of Superman." Collyer used different voices for Superman and Clark Kent, while making good use of the well-known lines 'This is a job for Superman!' and 'Up, up, and away!' He would continue as Superman until 1949, one year before the series ended, also playing the character in animated shorts by Max Fleisher. Collyer became involved in radio gameshows at about the same time. He was co-host of ABC's "Break the Bank" for five years and host of "Winner Take All." Among the few radio personalities to successfully transition into television, he hosted the TV versions of his two radio shows. In early 1950, Collyer became host of "Beat the Clock," which ran in primetime and daytime for the next 11 years. In late 1956, he also became the host of his biggest success, "To Tell The Truth." This lasted for 12 years and made his "Will the real [contestant's name] please stand up?" a part of the American lexicon. One year after his last appearence on "To Tell the Truth", Collyer died of a circulatory ailiment at age 61.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Batman/Superman Hour (1968)As: Superman -- [Voice]
The Adventures of Batman (1968)As: Other characters -- [Voice]
The New Adventures of Superman (1966)As: Clark Kent / Superman -- [Voice]
The Adventures of Superboy (1966) (1966)As: Clark Kent/Superman -- [Voice]
Number Please (1961)As: Host
To Tell The Truth (1956) (1956)As: Host
Feather Your Nest (1954)As: Host
Beat the Clock (1950)As: Host (1950-1958)
Break the Bank (1948)As: Host (1948-1953)
Winner Take All (1948)As: Host (1948-1950)
Superman (1941) (1941)As: Superman -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  Teamwork Beat the Clock 03x07: (Nov/20/1954) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bud Collyer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

HBO is Coming for You

    Are you one of the 80 million homes that do not currently subscribe..

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..