Login or register  
TV

Hope Lange

Mostly Credited As: Hope Lange
Birth Name: Hope Elise Ross Lange
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1931 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Redding Ridge, Connecticut
Date Of Death: December 19, 2003
Cause Of Death: Ischemic Colitis Infection (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Hope Lange



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Knight & Daye (1989)As: Gloria Daye
The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971)As: Jenny Preston
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1968)As: Carolyn Muir
Episode Cast Credits 

Hotel (1983) 
  Forsaking All Others 04x07: (Nov/26/1986) As Dr. Hannah Fielding 
  Relative Loss 01x05: (Nov/02/1983) As Gwen Andrews 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Recipe For Murder 01x07: (Nov/07/1982) As Kate Riley 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat II (Jan/21/1977) As Elaine Palmer 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Nightmare on a Sunday Morning 04x14: (Jan/18/1977) As Ann Wells 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Rivalry 25x04: (Dec/12/1975) As Mrs. Douglas 
  Cyrano de Bergerac 12x02: (Dec/06/1962) As Roxane 

Medical Story (1975) 
  Woman in White 01x11: (Dec/11/1975) As ... 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 22nd Annual Emmy Awards 22x01: (Jun/07/1970) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Ghost & Mrs. Muir') 
  The 21th Annual Emmy Awards 21x01: (Jun/08/1969) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Ghost & Mrs. Muir') 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Dear Friends 01x04: (Dec/06/1967) As Lois Graves 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Last Oasis 04x01: (Sep/13/1966) As Annie Johnson 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Innocent Sleep 02x38: (Jun/05/1958) As Alex Winter 
  Point of No Return 02x24: (Feb/20/1958) As Jessica Lovell 
  For I Have Loved Strangers 02x15: (Dec/19/1957) As Raiya 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Snapfinger Creek 09x22: (Feb/22/1956) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hope Lange Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..