Login or register  
TV

Mackenzie Crook

Mostly Credited As: Mackenzie Crook
Birth Name: Paul Mackenzie Crook
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Maidstone, Kent, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mackenzie Crook


Mackenzie Crook is best known for playing Gareth Keenan in The Office (UK). He has also appeared in Pirates of the Caribbean (2003) and The Merchant of Venice (2004).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Detectorists (2014)As: Andy
Ordinary Lies (2014)As: Pete
Almost Human (2013)As: Rudy Lom
Backstage (2009)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Office (UK) (2001)As: Gareth Keenan
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 2, 2014 15x275: (Oct/02/2014) As Himself 
  November 22, 2010 11x326: (Nov/22/2010) As Himself 
  January 26, 2010 11x26: (Jan/26/2010) As Himself 
  January 22, 2007 08x22: (Jan/22/2007) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 1, 2014 09x37: (Oct/01/2014) As Himself 

Muse of Fire: A Shakespearean Road Movie (2013) 
  Muse of Fire: A Shakesperean Road Movie 01x01: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  The Rains of Castamere 03x09: (Jun/02/2013) As Orell (Wildling and Warg Marching For The Wall) 
  The Bear and the Maiden Fair 03x07: (May/12/2013) As Orell (Wildling and Warg Marching For The Wall) 
  The Climb 03x06: (May/05/2013) As Orell (Wildling and Warg Marching For The Wall) 
  Kissed by Fire 03x05: (Apr/28/2013) As Orell (Wildling and Warg Marching For The Wall) 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 4, 2011 24x45: (Nov/04/2011) As Himself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Mackenzie Crook, Chris Packham, Victoria Coren, Rhod Gilbert 05x07: (Oct/21/2011) As Himself 

Accused (UK) (2010) 
  Frankie's Story 01x02: (Nov/22/2010) As Lance Corp Alan Buckley 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 7, Episode 5 07x05: (Oct/01/2010) As Himself 

Merlin (2008) (2008) 
  The Curse of Cornelius Sigan 02x01: (Sep/19/2009) As Cedric 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Little Dorrit: (Part 1) 39x09: (Mar/29/2009) As Harris 

Demons (2009) 
  Nothing Like Nebraska 01x06: (Feb/07/2009) As Gladiolus Thrip 
  They Bite 01x01: (Jan/03/2009) As Gladiolus Thrip, [Starring Roles]

Skins (2007) 
  Thomas 03x03: (Feb/05/2009) As Johnny White 
  Cook 03x02: (Jan/29/2009) As John White, [Special Guest Stars]

Little Dorrit (2008) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/26/2008) As Harris 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 174 12x174: (May/13/2008) As Himself, [Featuring]

Love Soup (2005) 
  Human Error 02x11: (May/10/2008) As Marty Cady 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Mackenzie Crook, Patsy Palmer, Ian Wright, Kirsty Gallagher, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 14x13: (Apr/18/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Nigella Lawson, Blur, Mackenzie Crook, Jamie Theakston 05x05: (Oct/10/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 6, Show 10 06x10: (Jun/30/2006) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Detectorists (2014) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 4 01x04 Oct/23/2014 As: Director, Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Oct/16/2014 As: Director, Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mackenzie Crook Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..