Login or register  
TV

Jenna Fischer

Mostly Credited As: Jenna Fischer
Sometimes Credited As: Jenna Fisher

Birth Name: Regina Marie Fischer
Date Of Birth: March 07, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Height: 5' 5 ½" (1.66 m)

Jenna Fischer


Jenna Fischer was born Regina Marie Fischer, on March 7, 1974 in Ft. Wayne, Indiana, and was raised in St. Louis, Missouri. She took her first acting class at the age of five. She graduated from Truman State University (in Kirksville, Missouri) with a Bachelor of Arts in Theater. Fischer won the Screen Actors Guild Emerging Actor Award last year at the St. Louis Film Festival.

She has had roles on Six Feet Under, That '70s Show, Spin City, Cold Case, Miss Match, What I Like About You, and Undeclared. Her current role is Pam Beesly on the American version of The Office.

She has been married to James Gunn (a filmmaker) since October 2000. They live in Los Angeles, California with their dog Wesley, and cat Andy.


Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer Jenna Fischer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Office (US) (2005)As: Pam Beesly
Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Game Night: Behind Bars 02x16: (Jun/05/2014) As Herself 

Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012) 
  Jenna Fischer Wears a Floral Blouse and Black Heels 03x03: (May/22/2014) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Steve Martin, Jenna Fischer, "Celebrity Apprentice" castoff Marilu Henner, Steve Martin & Edie Brickell 05x74: (May/06/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Steve Martin, Jenna Fischer, Edie Brickell 20x118: (Apr/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Keaton, Jenna Fischer 17x141: (May/12/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jenna Fischer, Jim Nantz, Gavin Rossdale 15x128: (Jun/06/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kiefer Sutherland, Jenna Fischer, Rocco DeLuca 14x43: (Nov/09/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jenna Fischer, Jay Mohr, Katherine Jenkins 20x83: (May/11/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jenna Fischer, Cloris Leachman, 3 Doors Down 19x121: (Jul/19/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jenna Fischer, Abigail Breslin, Miguel 19x34: (Feb/17/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jenna Fischer, Justin Long, Franz Ferdinand 17x83: (Jan/29/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Jenna Fischer, Nate Berkus, Paul Scheer 02x44: (Nov/05/2009) As Herself 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Wednesday's Women 06x03: (Oct/12/2008) As Friend #1 '64, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Factory Girls 02x02: (Oct/10/2004) As Dottie (1943) 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Decorating; Jenna Fischer, Kellie Pickler, 57x72: (Dec/18/2007) As Herself 
  John Krasinski, Jenna Fischer, Sarah Fergerson, Linda Kaplan Thaler, Robin Koval 56x14: (Sep/21/2006) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Holiday Survival Week: Helen Mirren; Jenna Fischer; 26x77: (Dec/18/2007) As Jenna Fischer 

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) 
  Breaking News 01x18: (May/31/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Edward Norton, Jenna Fisher 02x205: (Dec/18/2006) As Herself 
  Chris Isaak, Jenna Fischer, Bill Carter 02x78: (May/10/2006) As Herself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 8 Game 4 08x04: (Jun/21/2006) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Michael Douglas, Jenna Fischer 03x149: (Apr/28/2006) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Quentin Tarantino, Jenna Fischer, Mat Kearney 05x52: (Apr/21/2006) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Bob Costas, Jenna Fischer, Dwayne Perkins 13x86: (Mar/02/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  James Franco, Jenna Fischer 02x79: (Jan/12/2006) As Herself 
  Beau Bridges, Sarah Chalke, Jenna Fischer 02x75: (Jan/06/2006) As Herself 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  Hold My Hand 05x03: (Jun/20/2005) As Sharon Kinney 
  Dancing For Me 05x02: (Jun/13/2005) As Sharon Kinney 
  A Coat of White Primer 05x01: (Jun/06/2005) As Sharon Kinney 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Don't Lie To Me 07x12: (Jan/05/2005) As Stacy Wanamaker 

Miss Match (2003) 
  Kate in Ex-Tasy 01x04: (Oct/17/2003) As Connie 

What I Like About You (2002) 
  Copy That 01x08: (Nov/15/2002) As Kim 

Off Centre (2001) 
  The Backup 01x17: (Mar/31/2002) As Melanie 

Undeclared (2001) 
  Sick in the Head 01x04: (Oct/16/2001) As Betty 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/25/2001) As Betty 

Spin City (1996) 
  A Shot in the Dark (2) 05x23: (May/23/2001) As Waitress 
Trivia

She graduated from Truman State University in Kirksville, Missouri.

Like the character Pam that she plays on "The Office", Fischer has a talent for administrative work. She was a receptionist and administrative assistant for many years. She can type 85 words per minute with 90 percent accuracy.

Jenna is a volunteer with the animal rescue organization, Kitten Rescue. She works as a foster parent for sick and injured cats. She has a passion for animals.

Jenna Fischer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Amazon Reviving 'The Tick' with Patrick Warburton

Patrick Warburton will be reprising his role in the live-action version..