Login or register  
TV

Julie Harris


Mostly Credited As: Julie Harris
Birth Name: Julia Ann Harris
Date Of Birth: December 02, 1925 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan
Date Of Death: August 24, 2013
Cause Of Death: congestive heart failure (West Chatham, Massachuse
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Julie Harris




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Knots Landing (1979)As: Lilimae Clements (S04-S08; recurring previously)
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Helen "Nellie" Taft
The Family Holvak (1975)As: Elizabeth Holvak
Thicker Than Water (1973) (1973)As: Nellie Paine
Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  28th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 28x01: (Dec/27/2005) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Lithia 04x17: (Jul/03/1998) As Hera 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Ellen Foster 47x02: (Dec/14/1997) As Leonora 
  Stubby Pringle's Christmas 28x03: (Dec/17/1978) As Georgia Henderson 
  Anastasia 16x03: (Mar/17/1967) As Anastasia 
  The Holy Terror 14x04: (Apr/07/1965) As Florence Nightingale 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  The Knots Landing Block Party (May/13/1993) As Herself 
  Will the Circle Be Unbroken 01x05: (Jan/24/1980) As Lilimae Clements 

American Masters (1986) 
  Harold Clurman: a Life of Theater 04x01: (Jul/03/1989) As Herself 

Family Ties (1982) 
  The Freshman and the Senior 05x03: (Oct/09/1986) As Margaret 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Herself 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Way Up to Heaven 01x09: (May/19/1979) As Mrs. Foster 
  Mrs Bixby and the Colonel's Coat 01x02: (Mar/31/1979) As Mrs. Bixby 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Kill Dan Tanna 01x14: (Jan/24/1979) As Julie 

The Evil Touch (1973) 
  The Upper Hand 01x08: (Nov/04/1973) As Jenny 
  Happy New Year, Aunt Carrie 01x05: (Oct/14/1973) As Aunt Carrie 

Columbo (1971) 
  Any Old Port in a Storm 03x02: (Oct/07/1973) As Karen Fielding 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Guilty 05x01: (Sep/10/1973) As Helen 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  So Long, Baby, and Amen 03x01: (Sep/18/1970) As Ruth 'Doc' Harmon 
  The Bobby Currier Story 01x22: (Feb/21/1969) As Verna Ward 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  The Indian Spirit Guide 01x17: (Jun/30/1969) As Leona Gillings 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  A Stranger Everywhere 04x10: (Dec/09/1968) As Jennie Hall 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Dream to Dream 09x26: (Apr/14/1968) As Sarah Carter 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Faith's Way 04x26: (Apr/04/1968) As Faith, [Special Guest Stars]

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Four O'Clock Army (2) 02x23: (Mar/08/1968) As Charity Jones 
  Four O'Clock Army (1) 02x22: (Mar/01/1968) As Charity Jones 
  The Perils of Charity Jones (2) 01x27: (Mar/17/1967) As Charity Jones 
  The Perils of Charity Jones (1) 01x26: (Mar/10/1967) As Charity Jones 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Rape of Lucrece 03x18: (Jan/17/1968) As Lucrece Lawrence 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  Run From Death 01x18: (Jan/09/1968) As Sister Therese 

Laredo (1965) 
  Rendezvous at Arillo 01x04: (Oct/07/1965) As Anna May 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Calf Women 07x27: (Apr/30/1965) As Emma Teall 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Julie Harris, Daniele Barioni 18x12: (Dec/13/1964) As Herself 
  Gloria Swanson; Julie Harris; Ramon Novarro 05x16: (Dec/23/1951) As Herself 
  Ethel Waters, Julie Harris, Brandon DeWilde, Reginald Gardiner 04x04: (Oct/08/1950) As Herself 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Robrioz Ring 01x27: (May/28/1964) As Lucy Bram 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 14th Annual Emmy Awards 14x01: (May/22/1962) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Victoria Regina') 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Single Performance by an Actress (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Little Moon of Alban') 

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  He Who Gets Slapped 02x18: (Jan/30/1961) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Julie Harris Quotes

No quotes added for this person