Login or register  
TV

Katharine Isabelle

Mostly Credited As: Katharine Isabelle
Sometimes Credited As: Katherine Isabelle
Katie Murray
Katherine Isobel Murray

Birth Name: Katharine Isobel Murray
Date Of Birth: November 02, 1981 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Katharine Isabelle


Katharine Isabelle Murray was born in Vancouver, British Columbia in 1981 to Graeme former Art Director on Movies such as the Fog (re-make) and TV series including The X Files, and Gail, an amateur writer. Katharine's brother Joshua is a former child actor turned magazine editor of American Teen Idol; since resigned.
Aged 7, Katharine persuaded her mother to allow her to audition for a role in Cousins (1988). she won the part, and acted alongside Ted Danson.
her break through performance came many years later in the Canadian horror movie Ginger Snaps, which went on to spawn both a sequel and prequel. 'Ginger Snaps Unleashed' and 'Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning'. (2003 The movies were shot back to back on a very limited budget, and as Katharine didn't want to do them, she had to be talked into doing them, and gained the concession that she could ride a horse in the final movie of the trilogy.
Following Al Pacino's advice (when appearing alongside him in Insomnia (2001), Katharine made her stage debut in "This Is Our Youth" with Marcello Cabezas and Jason Lewis in Toronto. Unfortunately the revival of the play was a critical flop and her performance was panned by the self-same critics.

2008 found Katharine once again working with her friend Emily Perkins in the straight-to-DVD 'Another Cinderella Story', and in 2009 alongside her brother Josh in his self-penned (and directed) short film 'Favourite People List'. The film was submitted for entry to all the major film festivals but was sadly refused by all.

Katharine Isabelle Katharine Isabelle Katharine Isabelle
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Eve of Destruction (2013)As: Calla
Endgame (2011)As: Danni
Children of the Dust (1995)As: Young Rachel
Episode Cast Credits 

Hannibal (2013) 
  Tome-wan 02x12: (May/16/2014) As Margot Verger 
  Kō No Mono 02x11: (May/09/2014) As Margot Verger 
  Naka-Choko 02x10: (May/02/2014) As Margot Verger 
  Shiizakana 02x09: (Apr/25/2014) As Margot Verger 

Psych (2006) 
  Remake A.K.A. Cloudy... With a Chance of Improvement 08x03: (Jan/22/2014) As Priscilla Morgenstern 
  Black and Tan: A Crime of Fashion 02x15: (Feb/08/2008) As Sigrid 

Cedar Cove (2013) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jul/20/2013) As Cecilia 

Motive (2013) 
  Pushover 01x03: (Feb/17/2013) As Leanne 

Flashpoint (2008) 
  Run To Me 05x03: (Oct/04/2012) As Madeleine "Maddie" Sullivan 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/22/2009) As Cindy Combs 

Sanctuary (US) (2008) 
  Nubbins 01x06: (Nov/07/2008) As Sophie 

Supernatural (2005) 
  All Hell Breaks Loose (1) 02x21: (May/10/2007) As Ava Wilson 
  Hunted 02x10: (Jan/11/2007) As Ava Wilson 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Camelot 09x20: (Mar/10/2006) As Valencia 

Young Blades (2005) 
  To Heir Is Human 01x11: (May/19/2005) As Celeste La Rue 

Smallville (2001) 
  Slumber 03x04: (Oct/22/2003) As Sarah Conroy 

John Doe (2002) 
  Blood Lines 01x02: (Sep/27/2002) As Shayne Pickford 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Dark Child 07x20: (Jan/04/2002) As Tammy 

Night Visions (2001) 
  Rest Stop 01x09: (Aug/02/2001) As Vicki, [Co-Guest Stars]

First Wave (1998) 
  The Channel 02x05: (Oct/20/1999) As Denise Young 
  Book of Shadows 01x08: (Oct/28/1998) As Elizabeth 

Da Vinci's Inquest (1998) 
  A Cinderella Story (2) 02x02: (Oct/13/1999) As Madeline Marquetti 
  A Cinderella Story (1) 02x01: (Oct/06/1999) As Madeline Marquetti 
  Little Sister (3) 01x03: (Oct/21/1998) As Audrey, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Little Sister (2) 01x02: (Oct/14/1998) As Audrey, [Co-Guest Stars]

The X-Files (1993) 
  Schizogeny 05x09: (Jan/11/1998) As Lisa Baiocchi 

Goosebumps (1995) 
  It Came from Beneath the Sink 01x14: (Feb/02/1996) As Katrina Merton 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Zero Hour 05x14: (Jan/10/1992) As Mink (as Katherine Isobel Murray) 

MacGyver (1985) 
  The Madonna 05x11: (Dec/18/1989) As Violet (as Katie Murray), [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

Katharine refuses to do nude scenes, and has had a body double for every instance where such a scene exists.

Katharine Isabelle Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story: Freak Show Release Character Profiles/Images

FOX International have released a number of character images alongside..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...