Login or register
TV

Pat Sajak

Pat Sajak Mostly Credited As: Pat Sajak
Birth Name: Patrick Leonard Sajdak
Date Of Birth: October 26, 1946 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)


Pat Sajak was born on October 26, 1946 in in Chicago, Illinois. He is the oldest child in his family, and has two younger brothers. Growing up in Chicago, he attended Goethe Elementary School, then Gary Elementary, and Farragut High School. He went to Columbia College, a private arts and media college in Chicago.

Sajak’s first exposure to show business was in 1965 when he was a “Guest Teen Deejay” for a day on the “Dick Biondi Show” on WLS Radio. He loved it, and while in college, he applied for and got a job as a newsman on a local radio station. Not long after, he dropped out of Columbia to join the army and was sent to Vietnam, doing radio news broadcasts there as well.

After his military career ended, he wound up in Nashville, and was hired at a television station there, WSM, working all kinds of jobs, including doing the weather reports. A larger Los Angeles station liked his work and hired him to do the weather there, and a Sunday talk show as well. Merv Griffin saw Sajak and asked him to take over as host on the game show, Wheel of Fortune, when Chuck Woolery quit. Sajak has stayed with the show for over two decades. He also hosted his own late-night talk show on CBS, but due to low ratings the show was canceled after a year and a half.

Sajak makes his home in Severna Park, Maryland with his second wife, Lesly Brown. (He was married to his first wife, Sherrill, from 1979 to 1986.) He has one son and one daughter.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Pat Sajak Show (1989)As: Host
Wheel of Fortune (US) (1975)As: Host (1981-present)
Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1939)As: Himself (1984-1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

Sullivan & Son (2012) 
  Hank Hallucinates 02x06: (Jul/25/2013) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Pat Sajak; Kyra Sedgwick; Kavya Shivashankar 27x197: (Jun/02/2009) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Pat Sajak Is Guest Co-Hosting; John Goodman, Jillian Harris 27x196: (Jun/01/2009) As Co-Host, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 19, Episode 240 26x195: (May/30/2008) As Co-Host, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 19, Episode 239 26x194: (May/29/2008) As Co-Host, [Guest Hosts]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  John Stamos; Pat Sajak; Cat Cora 01x54: (Nov/20/2008) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  I Take Thee, Quagmire 04x21: (Mar/12/2006) Voiced  Himself 

The King of Queens (1998) 
  Inner Tube 03x17: (Feb/26/2001) As Himself 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  A&E Biography: Nina Van Horn 04x23: (May/09/2000) As Himself 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Show #2907 13x152: (Apr/01/1997) As Guest Host 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Under Chuckie's Bed / Chuckie Is Rich 03x16: (Jan/09/1994) Voiced  Himself 

The Commish (1991) 
  The Two Faces of Ed 02x06: (Nov/07/1992) As Dr. Brian Brendan 

Gimme a Break! (1981) 
  The Big Apple (1) 03x17: (Feb/16/1984) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Pat Sajak Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The View' to Reunite All 11 Co-Hosts for Barbara Walters Farewell

    Get ready to see a host of hosts! As part of 'The View's week-long..

Ben Savage to Make His Directorial Debut on 'Girl Meets World'

    Boy Meets...Camera? Well, something like that. According to The..

FX Renews 'The Americans' for 13-Episode Third Season

    It’s no secret: the FX cold war spy thriller ‘The Americans’..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor