Login or register  
TV

Eddie Murphy

Mostly Credited As: Eddie Murphy
Birth Name: Edward Regen Murphy
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Eddie Murphy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Beverly Hills Cop (2013)As: Detective Axel Foley
Shrek The Halls (2007)As: Donkey -- [Voice]
The PJs (1999)As: Thurgood Stubbs -- [Voice]
MTV Movie Awards (1992)As: Himself (Host 1993)
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1980-1984)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Eddie Murphy | Flo Rida 01x48: (Nov/19/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Eddie Murphy, "Turtle Man" Ernie Brown Jr., Robyn 19x180: (Nov/01/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Eddie Murphy, Carrie Ann Inaba, Bruno Tonioli, Damian Marley with Nas 18x57: (May/19/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  960627 05x03: (Jun/27/1996) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Eddie Murphy, Jane Levy, Mayer Hawthorne 19x29: (Oct/25/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Eddie Murphy, Kaley Cuoco, Jakob Dylan 17x126: (Apr/21/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Eddie Murphy, Dwight Yoakam, Veronica Paridee 04x81: (Jan/10/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Eddie Murphy, Paul Doherty, Green Day 03x149: (May/09/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Eddie Murphy, Angela Kinsey, Bonnie Raitt & Taj Mahal 01x07: (Jun/09/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 81st Annual Academy Awards 57x01: (Feb/22/2009) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 60th Annual Academy Awards 36x01: (Apr/11/1988) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Eddie Murphy 56x176: (May/07/2007) As Himself 
  Eddie Murphy. 56x67: (Dec/05/2006) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 13x01: (Jan/28/2007) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'Dreamgirls') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards 64x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Dreamgirls') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Eddie Murphy 13x02: (Dec/18/2006) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Beyonce, Jamie Foxx, & Eddie Murphy 21x46: (Nov/20/2006) As Himself 

Father of the Pride (2004) 
  Donkey 01x04: (Sep/21/2004) Voiced  Donkey 

MTV Movie Awards (1992) 
  1993 MTV Movie Awards 02x02: (Jun/09/1993) As Himself (Host) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  15th Anniversary Special (Sep/24/1989) As Himself 
  Eddie Murphy/The Honeydrippers 10x09: (Dec/15/1984) As Himself (Host) 

MTV Video Music Awards (1984) 
  2nd Annual MTV Video Music Awards 02x01: (Sep/13/1985) As Himself (Host) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (1982-1984)
The PJs (1999)• Executive Producer
• Creator
The Royal Family (1991)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Beverly Hills Cop (2013)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Scrubs Songs:
My Words of Wisdom + Party All The Time 
Trivia

People often misspell his middle name. He has admitted it being spelled with two E's (Regen) and it is pronounced Ruh-Jenn.

Eddie Murphy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..