Login or register  
TV

Dylan McDermott

Mostly Credited As: Dylan McDermott
Birth Name: Mark Anthony McDermott
Date Of Birth: October 26, 1961 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Waterbury, Connecticut
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dylan McDermott


Dylan McDermott is an American actor, and was born on October 26, 1961 in Waterbury, Connecticut. McDermott's big break came with a supporting role in the Clint Eastwood film In The Line Of Fire. His Eastwood connections led to his first major TV gig as lawyer Bobby Donnell on The Practice. McDermott was abruptly cut from the show in 2000 due to budget cuts, but returned for the show's final episodes. In 2009, Dylan began starring in the gritty TNT cop drama Dark Blue, which lasted for two seasons. Following that, he found more TV success as male lead Ben Harmon on the FX smash hit American Horror Story, although he won't be returning for the second season. Other assorted credits include Steel Magnolias, Tales From The Crypt, Miracle On 34th Street, Ally McBeal, Party Monster, Wonderland, Runaway Jury, Will & Grace, The Messengers, Big Shots, Burning Palms, and the Will Ferrell comedy The Campaign.

Dylan McDermott
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Stalker (2014)As: Jack Larsen
Hostages (2013)As: Duncan Carlisle
American Horror Story (2011)As: Ben Harmon (Season 1)
Dark Blue (2009)As: Lt. Carter Shaw
Big Shots (2007)As: Duncan Collinsworth
A House Divided (2007)As: Anderson
The Grid (2004)As: Max Canary
The Practice (1997)As: Bobby Donnell (S01-S07, recurring afterwards)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Madness Ends 02x13: (Jan/23/2013) As Johnny Morgan, [Uncredited]
  Continuum 02x12: (Jan/16/2013) As Johnny Morgan, [Uncredited]
  Spilt Milk 02x11: (Jan/09/2013) As Johnny Morgan, [Uncredited]
  The Coat Hanger 02x09: (Dec/12/2012) As Johnny Morgan, [Uncredited]

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 23 01x49: (Sep/23/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dylan McDermott; Chris Colfer, Kevin McHale, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Amber Riley, Jenna Ushkowitz 02x03: (Sep/09/2009) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Dylan McDermott 27x227: (Jul/14/2009) As Himself 
  Portia de Rossi; Dylan McDermott; Regis gets a flu shot; 26x47: (Nov/06/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dylan McDermot, The New Miss America 25x108: (Jan/31/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Dylan McDermott, Tom Bergeron, Sea Wolf 05x132: (Sep/25/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dylan McDermott, Michael Urie, Lamb of God 14x87: (Feb/09/2007) As Himself 
  Dylan McDermott, Penn & Teller, Laura Cantrell 10x64: (Jan/23/2003) As Himself 
  Adam Sandler, Dylan McDermott, Black 47 01x05: (Sep/17/1993) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Dylan McDermott, Connie Nielsen, Billy Bragg 03x15: (Jan/29/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Dylan McDermott 10x07: (Sep/13/2006) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 219 07x219: (Jul/13/2004) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 39 05x39: (Feb/22/2002) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 212 01x212: (Jun/02/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Dylan McDermott, Andy Dick, Greg Giraldo, Lloyd Banks 03x82: (Jul/16/2004) As Himself 
  Dylan McDermott, Kelly Hu, Bone Crusher (Vegas) 02x57: (May/20/2003) As Himself 

The Practice (1997) 
  Cheers (a.k.a Adjourned: Series Finale) 08x22: (May/16/2004) As Bobby Donnell, [Special Guest Stars]
  New Hoods on the Block 08x21: (May/02/2004) As Bobby Donnell, [Special Guest Stars]

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Heart Like A Wheelchair 06x06: (Nov/06/2003) As Tom 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dylon Mcdermott, Charles Barkley, T.mcgraw 09x96: (May/08/2001) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Dylan McDermott/Foo Fighters 25x04: (Nov/06/1999) As Himself (Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Practice') 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  These Are the Days 01x23: (May/18/1998) As Bobby Donnell 
  The Inmates 01x20: (Apr/27/1998) As Bobby Donnell 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  This'll Kill Ya 04x02: (Jun/27/1992) As George Gatlin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Practice (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Infected 03x21 Apr/25/1999 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dylan McDermott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Big Bang Theory' Contract Issues Halt Production of Season 8

Warner Bros. Television, the studio that produces ‘The Big Bang..

Mr Freeze will Appear in 'Gotham'

The executive producer of FOX's 'Gotham' today confirmed one of my..

Debra Stephenson and Jon Culshaw take over 'This Morning'

A surprise was in store for *This Morning* hosts Eamonn Holmes and Ruth..