Login or register  
TV

Gig Young

Mostly Credited As: Gig Young
Birth Name: Byron Elsworth Barr
Date Of Birth: November 04, 1913 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Cloud, Minnesota
Date Of Death: October 19, 1978
Cause Of Death: Suicide by gunshot (New York, NY)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Gig Young


Born Byron Ellsworth Barr In 1917 in St. Cloud, Minn., Young took his stage name from the character he played in his first film—"The Gay Sisters," The name change followed rave reviews and came at the urging of studio head Jack Warner.
He was married five times, and had one daughter, Jennifer, now 52. Three of his marriages ended in divorce and his second wife died of cancer after only a year of marriage. His last bride used Kim Schmidt as a stage name. Her real name was Ruth Hannelore Schmidt.
On October 19, 1978, Police found the bodies of Young and his wife at about 7:30 p.m. after a call from the building manager. The manager told police he had heard noises that sounded like gunshots earlier, but did not become suspicious until he noticed groceries outside Young's first-floor apartment.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Spectre (1977)As: Dr Hamilton (Special Guest Star)
Gibbsville (1976)As: Ray Whitehead
The Rogues (1964)As: Tony Fleming
Episode Cast Credits 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Day New York Turned Blue 06x06: (Feb/22/1976) As Jack Hefferman 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 42nd Annual Academy Awards 18x01: (Apr/07/1970) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'They Shoot Horses, Don't They?') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 27th Annual Golden Globe Awards 27x01: (Feb/02/1970) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'They Shoot Horses, Don't They?') 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Steppenwolf; John Hartford; Gig Young; Dolores Hall; McCall & Brill 02x09: (Dec/17/1969) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Gig Young / Johnny Rivers 16x05: (Sep/13/1966) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Gig Young 01x06: (Feb/08/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The End of the World, Baby 01x03: (Oct/24/1963) As Hugo Myrich 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  A Piece of the Action 01x01: (Sep/20/1962) As Duke Marsden 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Walking Distance 01x05: (Oct/30/1959) As Martin Sloan 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Dead Ringer 10x23: (Mar/10/1958) As Philip Adams/Alan Fredericks 

Climax! (1954) 
  Jacob and the Angels 04x05: (Oct/03/1957) As Edgar Holt 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Captive City 05x13: (Nov/18/1954) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Part of the Game 03x16: (Dec/18/1953) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Sunday Punch 05x08: (Oct/19/1953) As Tony Marino 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Gig shot his wife and himself in 1978. He also had been prone to severe depression.

Gig Young Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Game of Thrones' Press Release from HBO (New Character Descriptions)

HBO CONFIRMS NEW CAST MEMBERS FOR FIFTH SEASON OF GAME OF..

'True Blood' Press Release from HBO

TRUE BLOOD AUG. EPISODES   Episode #77: “May Be the Last..

Casting Announcement for Netflix's 'Grace & Frankie' and Syfy's '12 Monkeys'

New comedy 'Grace & Frankie' already had an all-star cast announced..