TV

David Niven


Mostly Credited As: David Niven
Birth Name: James David Graham Niven
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1910 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: July 29, 1983
Cause Of Death: Lou Gehrig's disease d'Oex, Switzerland)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

David Niven




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Rogues (1964)As: Alexander "Alec" Fleming
The David Niven Show (1959)As: Himself (Host)
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1958-1959/1974)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Himself (Recalling his award), [Featuring]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Separate Tables') 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Billy Jo? 01x08: (Nov/08/1963) As Harvey Cleeve 
  Who Killed Billy Jo? 01x08: (Nov/08/1963) As Harvey Cleeve 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Stars' Wives Show 09x04: (Nov/02/1958) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Stars' Wives Show 09x04: (Nov/02/1958) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  David Niven Show 04x12: (May/02/1954) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 11th Annual Golden Globe Awards 11x01: (Jan/22/1954) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Moon is Blue') 
  The 11th Annual Golden Globe Awards 11x01: (Jan/22/1954) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Moon is Blue') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Separate Tables') 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Sheffield Story 04x09: (Oct/27/1952) As Sheffield 
  The Sheffield Story 04x09: (Oct/27/1952) As Sheffield 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Not a Chance 01x01: (Oct/05/1951) As guest star 
  Not a Chance 01x01: (Oct/05/1951) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  David Niven, Ted Mack, Lauritz Melchior 04x15: (Dec/24/1950) As Himself 
  David Niven, Ted Mack, Lauritz Melchior 04x15: (Dec/24/1950) As Himself 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marcus Dodds 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marcus Dodds 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Milo Brant 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Allan Raikes 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Allan Raikes 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Zane Grey Theatre (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Vaunted 03x08 Nov/27/1958 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Niven Quotes

No quotes added for this person