Login or register  
TV

Roy Rogers

Mostly Credited As: Roy Rogers
Sometimes Credited As: King of the Cowboys
Roy Rogers and Dale Evans
Len Slye
Leonard Slye
Roy Rogers and Trigger
Dick Weston

Birth Name: Leonard Franklin Slye
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1911 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Date Of Death: July 06, 1998
Cause Of Death: Congestive heart failure in Apple Valley, CA
Height: 6' 10" (2.08 m)

Roy Rogers


Roy Rogers died at the age of 86 and was born on November 05, 1911.
He is known for his role as actor in the show Country Music Association Awards
he was married to Dale Evans he was married to Dale Evans and has 3 children he was married to Dale Evans.
He is 6' 10" (2.08 m) tall and was born in Cincinnati, Ohio (USA). Roy Rogers died on July 06, 1998
He died in Congestive heart failure in Apple Valley, CA (Congestive heart failure in Apple Valley, CA).

Roy Rogers
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Himself (Host 1968)
The Roy Rogers-Dale Evans Show (1962)As: Himself
The Roy Rogers Show (1951)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Happy Trails 02x11: (Jan/12/1983) As Himself 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Dec/12/1981) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 13 01x13: (Mar/07/1981) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/07/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 03x22: (May/17/1979) As Himself 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  The Bushwackers 01x13: (Jan/29/1977) As J.P. Hadley 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ROY ROGERS, DALE EVANS, RICH LITTLE 02x06: (Oct/29/1976) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 21 02x21: (Feb/25/1976) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/10/1970) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Oct/27/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Roy Rogers and Dale Evans, George Hamilton 23x27: (Apr/05/1970) As Himself 
  Roy Rogers and Dale Evans, The Temptations 23x15: (Jan/04/1970) As Himself 
  Edith Piaf / Pat O'Brien / Joe E. Lewis / Van Velts 06x02: (Sep/21/1952) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Everly Brothers 07x05: (Nov/08/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Jeannie C. Riley 06x15: (Jan/18/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Milton Berle 04x28: (Apr/15/1967) As Himself 
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Jan and Dean 02x22: (Feb/27/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Arte Johnson / Dale Evans / Donovan / Roy Rogers / Tony Joe White 01x02: (Sep/27/1969) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Roy Rogers, Dale Evans, Flip Wilson, Vogues 01x09: (Apr/02/1969) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Kraft Presents Roy Rogers and Dale Evans 11x03: (Oct/02/1968) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1334: Roy Rogers and Dale Evans 06x09: (Sep/13/1962) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 27 05x27: (Apr/02/1961) As Guest Host 
  Season 5, Episode 21 05x21: (Feb/19/1961) As Guest Host 
  The Aqua Rodeo Show II 05x16: (Jan/15/1961) As Guest Host 
  Home for Christmas 05x12: (Dec/18/1960) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Roy Rogers 01x02: (Jan/14/1953) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Alan Young and Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 02x16: (Dec/16/1951) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Roy Rogers Show (1951)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His nicknames included “Buck”, “King of the West” and “King of the Cowboys”.

Roy married “Lucile Ascolese” on 8 May 1933 and divorced her on 8 June 1936. His 2nd wife was “Arline Wilkins” from 14 June 1936 until she died on 3 November 1936, they had 3 children together.

Roy married his 3rd wife Actress “Dale Evans” on 31 December 1947 and they remained together until Roy’s death on 6 July 1998.

“Marriott International Inc.”, founded a chain of restaurants & licensed Roy’s name and then opened the 1st “Roy Rogers Family Restaurant” in 1968 in Falls Church, Virginia that became famous for their chicken.

“Marriott International Inc.” bought out another chain of restaurants named “Gino’ Hamburgers”, refurbished them and turned them into “Roy Rogers Family Restaurants” in 1982.

They had as many as 800 “Roy Rogers Family Restaurants” at one time and in 1982 they sold the chain to “Hardee’s” looking to expand into the Mid-Atlantic area of the country.

“Hardee's” sold close to 200 of their “Roy Rogers Restaurants” to both “Boston Market” & “Wendy’s” and refurbished the rest into additional “Hardee's” restaurants still selling the world famous “Roy Rogers” chicken.

Roy Rogers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..