Login or register  
TV

Dale Evans

Mostly Credited As: Dale Evans
Sometimes Credited As: Roy Rogers and Dale Evans
Queen of the West
Queen of the Cowgirls

Birth Name: Lucille Wood Smith
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1912 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Uvalde, Texas
Date Of Death: February 07, 2001
Cause Of Death: Congestive Heart Failure (Apple Valley, CA)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Dale Evans


Dale Evans suffered two early, unhappy marriages before beginning her career on radio in the early 1930s, after she moved to Kentucky and became a locally popular singer. Her radio career eventually escalated to the point where movie executives began to take notice of the pretty young singer, and in 1942 she was signed by 20th Century Fox. Fox dropped her option, but Evans then signed with Republic Pictures in 1943. Republic immediately cast her in a string of westerns, in which Evans proved to be popular. In 1944, Evans first appeared with Roy Rogers in The Yellow Rose of Texas, and the on-screen chemistry between the two led Republic to cast them in a string of films. Rogers' wife passed away in 1946; Evans divorced her third husband in 1945, and soon Dale Evans and Roy Rogers became an off-screen item as well, marrying in 1947. The couple later starred in their TV series The Roy Rogers Show from 1951 through 1957

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Herself (Host 1968)
The Roy Rogers-Dale Evans Show (1962)As: Herself
The Roy Rogers Show (1951)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Dec/12/1981) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 13 01x13: (Mar/07/1981) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/07/1981) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 03x22: (May/17/1979) As Herself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ROY ROGERS, DALE EVANS, RICH LITTLE 02x06: (Oct/29/1976) As Herself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 21 02x21: (Feb/25/1976) As Herself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/10/1970) As Herself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Oct/27/1970) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Roy Rogers and Dale Evans, George Hamilton 23x27: (Apr/05/1970) As Herself 
  Roy Rogers and Dale Evans, The Temptations 23x15: (Jan/04/1970) As Herself 
  Edith Piaf / Pat O'Brien / Joe E. Lewis / Van Velts 06x02: (Sep/21/1952) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Everly Brothers 07x05: (Nov/08/1969) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Jeannie C. Riley 06x15: (Jan/18/1969) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Milton Berle 04x28: (Apr/15/1967) As Herself 
  Hosts: Roy Rogers & Dale Evans / Jan and Dean 02x22: (Feb/27/1965) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Arte Johnson / Dale Evans / Donovan / Roy Rogers / Tony Joe White 01x02: (Sep/27/1969) As Herself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Roy Rogers, Dale Evans, Flip Wilson, Vogues 01x09: (Apr/02/1969) As Herself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Kraft Presents Roy Rogers and Dale Evans 11x03: (Oct/02/1968) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Roy Rogers, Dale Evans, Don Rickles, Petula Clark, Flip Wilson 03x03: (Sep/28/1967) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1334: Roy Rogers and Dale Evans 06x09: (Sep/13/1962) As Herself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 27 05x27: (Apr/02/1961) As Guest Host 
  Season 5, Episode 21 05x21: (Feb/19/1961) As Guest Host 
  The Aqua Rodeo Show II 05x16: (Jan/15/1961) As Guest Host 
  Home for Christmas 05x12: (Dec/18/1960) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Target for Three 04x01: (Oct/01/1959) As guest star 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Roy Rogers 01x02: (Jan/14/1953) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Alan Young and Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 02x16: (Dec/16/1951) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

When Dale was very young her name was changed legally from “Lucille Wood Smith” to “Frances Octavia Smith” which some sources credit erroneously as her real birth name.

At the age of 14 in 1927 Dale eloped and married her first husband “Thomas Frederick Fox”, they had 2 children together and divorced in 1929.

Her 2nd husband was “August Wayne Johns” from 1929 to 1935. She married “Robert Dale Butts” in 1937 and they divorced in 1946.

On 31 December 1947 she married her 4th and final husband “The King of the Cowboys”, Actor, Composer, Producer and Singer “Roy Rogers” and they stayed together until Roy’s death on 6 July 1998.

In 1976 both Dale and her husband Roy were inducted into the Hall of Great Western Performers of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum.

Dale was presented the Woman in Film/Dallas’ Legacy award at its’ 10th annual Topaz awards dinner in Dallas on 22 September 1996 and it was excepted by one of her daughters “Cheryl Rogers-Barnett”.

She was hospitalized in October 1999 and on the 12th of October she went into surgery to have her heart pacemaker battery replaced.

On the 2 TV series’ that Dale appeared on she also had a horse whose name was “Buttermilk” and Roy’s horse was named “Trigger” and they also had a German shepherd dog whose name was “Bullet”.

Dale was an Actress, Composer and Singer and along with her husband Roy they sang a song at the end of their show each week titled “Happy Trails”, also known as “Happy Trails to you, until we meet again”.

Dale Evans Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news