Login or register  
TV

Dick Smothers


Mostly Credited As: Dick Smothers
Sometimes Credited As: The Smothers Brothers
Smothers Brothers
Tom and Dick Smothers
Tom & Dick Smothers
Dickie Smothers

Birth Name: Richard Remick Smothers
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Dick Smothers




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1988) (1988)As: Himself
Fitz and Bones (1981)As: Ryan Fitzpatrick
The Smothers Brothers Show (1975) (1975)As: host
The Smothers Brothers Summer Show (1970)As: Himself
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967)As: Himself
The Smothers Brothers Show (1965) (1965)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  O Brother, Where Bart Thou? 21x08: (Dec/13/2009) Voiced  Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Bob Newhart: Unbuttoned 18x04: (Jul/20/2005) As Himself 

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital (2004) 
  Butterfingers 01x09: (Apr/29/2004) As Todd 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  The Smothers Brothers, Flogging Molly, & Dave Capurro 01x36: (Mar/17/2003) As Himself 

Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995) 
  Ben-Centennial 04x12: (Sep/07/1997) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  The Smothers Brothers, Alexi Lalas, Fun Lovin' Criminals 04x143: (Jul/22/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Special (1996) 
  Laura Leighton, Yasmine Bleeth, Smothers Brothers, Radiohead 01x05: (May/11/1996) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Smothers Brothers, Harland Williams, Mykelti Williamson 01x212: (Aug/10/1994) As Himself 
  Smothers Brothers, Indigo Girls, Sara McClendan 01x92: (Jan/12/1994) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Smothers Brothers/Big Country 09x07: (Dec/03/1983) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Smothers Brothers/Laura Branigan 08x08: (Dec/04/1982) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Youth from Vienna 06x13: (Jul/02/1983) As Dr. Humphrey Baxter 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 2, Episode 14 02x14: (Feb/13/1982) As Himself 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  A Very Strange Affair/The Sailor 05x10: (Jan/02/1982) As Ron Price 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 13 02x02: (Oct/03/1976) As Himself 
  Show 8 01x08: (Mar/21/1976) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 21 02x07: (Oct/26/1975) As Himself 
  Show 15 02x01: (Sep/07/1975) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Telly Savalas and The Smothers Brothers 08x05: (Oct/12/1974) As Himself 
  with Smothers Brothers, Diahann Carroll, Richard Kiley 01x07: (Oct/23/1967) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  The Smothers Brothers, Melba Moore 02x07: (Oct/28/1971) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Barbara McNair, Smothers Brothers, John Stewart 02x01: (Sep/24/1969) As Himself 
  Hawaii Episode - Jack Lord, Smothers Brothers, Anne Murray 04x05: (Oct/19/1971) As Himself 
  Bob Hope, Dionne Warwick, Smothers Brothers 04x02: (Sep/21/1971) As Himself 
  Bobbie Gentry, Smothers Brothers 01x01: (Jan/29/1969) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Gary Puckett & The Union Gap / Judy Collins / The Smothers Brothers 01x08: (Nov/08/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #36 02x22: (Mar/03/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #30 02x16: (Jan/20/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  George Carlin, Mel Tormé 20x20: (Jan/29/1967) As Himself 
  Duke Ellington, The Smothers Brothers 19x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Himself ("The Ballad of Cat Ballou"), [Musical Guests]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Smothers Brothers Show 15x28: (Apr/16/1965) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Richest Man in the World? 02x09: (Nov/11/1964) As Luke Rafer 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Betty Grable 02x05: (Oct/24/1964) As Himself 
  Host: Dale Robertson 01x07: (Feb/15/1964) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick Smothers Quotes

No quotes added for this person