Login or register
TV

Pat Paulsen

Pat Paulsen Mostly Credited As: Pat Paulsen
Birth Name: Patrick Layton Paulsen
Date Of Birth: July 06, 1927 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: South Bend, Washington
Date Of Death: April 24, 1997
Cause Of Death: cancer (Mexico)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)


Patrick Layton Paulsen, satirist, comedian, actor and musician, was born in 1927 in South Bend, Washington. Pat Paulsen is also well-known for being a perennial presidential candidate.

A former Marine and graduate of Tamalpais High School in Mill Valley, California, Pat then attended San Francisco City College, after which he showed an aptitude for show business as a member of an acting troupe. In addition, Pat was part of a comedic trio with his brother, Lorin Paulsen. Pat Paulsen then became a popular comic guitarist, playing clubs in California and New York City. Pat was discovered by the Smothers Brothers television comedy duo while performing his act in San Francisco. Becoming a fixture on The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, he supplied the show with humorous songs, and appeared regularly doing his famous deadpan doubletalk, low-key satire and outrageous humor.

Pat Paulsen had his own television show in 1969, Pat Paulsen’s Half a Comedy Hour, which ran for thirteen weeks. In it he lampooned current events and politics, interviewed Daffy Duck, and had former Vice President Hubert Humphrey on as a guest.

Pat Paulsen’s political career began at the behest of the Smothers Brothers, who urged him to run for president in 1968. His campaign slogan was "Just a common, ordinary, simple savior of America's destiny." When challenged on the issues, Pat’s stock response was, “Picky, picky, picky”. He did enjoy some political success when included on the ballot in New Hampshire for the Democratic Primary. In 1996 he received 921 votes, finishing second behind President Bill Clinton. In 1992 he came in second to President George Herbert Walker Bush in the North Dakota Republican Primary.

Pat Paulsen’s comedy albums include Pat Paulsen for President (1968) , Live at the Ice House (1970), and Unzipped (1998).

Later in life and for many seasons, Pat Paulsen acted in summer stock in Traverse City, Michigan at the Cherry County Playhouse.

Pat Paulsen, humorist, composer and presidential candidate, died of cancer in Tijuana, Mexico in 1997. He is perhaps remembered most for his hilarious yet nonchalant political satire. His name has been a household word since the 1960s-- a sure sign of stardom.


Pat Paulsen Pat Paulsen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Smothers Brothers Show (1975) (1975)As: regular
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967)As: Regular Performer
Episode Cast Credits 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Feeding Hubert / Spike The Wonder Dog 02x21: (Mar/21/1993) Voiced  Uncle Lyle | Garbage Man 

Dream On (1990) 
  Toby or Not Toby 02x15: (Oct/06/1991) As Mr. Manetti 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  Perkins Bombs Out 01x18: (Mar/10/1980) As Wilbur 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  The Hawaiian Connection (3) 06x03: (Oct/01/1976) As Percy 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  John Travolta / Tavares 19x30: (Apr/10/1976) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Cass Elliott, Pat Paulsen 04x02: (Sep/21/1970) As Himself 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Mess of Adrian Listenger 05x18: (Jan/30/1970) As Ace Weems 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.12 01x12: (Apr/25/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #1.11 01x11: (Apr/18/1969) As Himself 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Camera 04x10: (Nov/29/1968) As Bosley Cranston, [Special Guest Stars]

The Monkees (1966) 
  Monkees Watch Their Feet 02x17: (Jan/15/1968) As The Secretary 

Broadside (1964) 
  Three Little Wishes 01x22: (Feb/21/1965) As Sailor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Pat Paulsen Quotes
Pat Paulsen: A gun is a necessity. Who knows when you're walking down the street and you'll spot a moose?

Recent news

TVRage Bulletin: ‘Glee’ Adds ‘CSI’ Alum, ‘Parks & Rec’ Enlists ‘Workaholics’ Star & More!

    In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here..

This 'Normal Heart' Trailer Will Tug at Your Heartstrings

    We all knew Ryan Murphy's HBO’s adaptation of Larry Kramer’s..

The CW Announces Summer Premiere Dates

    May finales may be on the horizon, but that doesn't mean there..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor