TV

Dan Aykroyd


Mostly Credited As: Dan Aykroyd
Birth Name: Daniel Edward Aykroyd
Date Of Birth: July 01, 1952 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dan Aykroyd




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Behind the Candelabra (2013)As: Seymour Heller
Soul Man (1997)As: Rev. Mike Weber
Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (1996)As: Himself (The Host)
Live From The House Of Blues (1995)As: Himself (Host)
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1975-1979)
Episode Cast Credits 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary (Feb/15/2015) As Himself 
  Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary (Feb/15/2015) As Himself 
  Alec Baldwin/Jonas Brothers 34x16: (Feb/14/2009) As John Boehner 
  Alec Baldwin/Jonas Brothers 34x16: (Feb/14/2009) As John Boehner 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Dan Aykroyd, Kate Hudson, Zach Braff, Lee Mack, Professor Green 13x02: (Sep/19/2014) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, Kate Hudson, Zach Braff, Lee Mack, Professor Green 13x02: (Sep/19/2014) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 136 63x136: (Jul/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 63, Episode 136 63x136: (Jul/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Dan Aykroyd, Julia Stiles 32x231: (Jul/21/2014) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, Julia Stiles 32x231: (Jul/21/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Dan Aykroyd, Chaz Ebert, Nick Thune 01x89: (Jul/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Happily Divorced (2011) 
  Fran-alayze This 02x10: (May/16/2012) As Harold 
  Fran-alayze This 02x10: (May/16/2012) As Harold 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 110 16x110: (Feb/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 110 16x110: (Feb/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Defenders (2010) (2010) 
  Nevada v. Hunter 01x15: (Feb/18/2011) As Judge Max Hunter 
  Nevada v. Hunter 01x15: (Feb/18/2011) As Judge Max Hunter 
  Nevada V. Doug The Mule 01x14: (Feb/11/2011) As Judge Max Hunter 

The Fran Drescher Tawk Show (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/29/2010) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/29/2010) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dan Aykroyd, Anthony Anderson, Aqualung 12x148: (Jul/08/2005) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, Anthony Anderson, Aqualung 12x148: (Jul/08/2005) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, Ayda Field, Mike Lupica 12x41: (Nov/17/2004) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, George Lopez, Dropkick Murphys 10x122: (May/16/2003) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Julia! America's Favorite Chef 17x08: (Aug/18/2004) As Himself 
  Julia! America's Favorite Chef 17x08: (Aug/18/2004) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

According to Jim (2001) 
  The Best Man 03x16: (Feb/10/2004) As Officer Danny Michalsky 
  The Best Man 03x16: (Feb/10/2004) As Officer Danny Michalsky 
  You Gotta Love Somebody (2) 02x14: (Jan/21/2003) As Officer Danny Michalsky 
  You Gotta Love Somebody (2) 02x14: (Jan/21/2003) As Officer Danny Michalsky 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Dan Aykroyd & Jim Belushi, Max Kellerman 02x61: (Jun/11/2003) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd & Jim Belushi, Max Kellerman 02x61: (Jun/11/2003) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  John Candy 05x41: (Apr/03/2001) As Himself 
  John Candy 05x41: (Apr/03/2001) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bill Cosby, Blues Brothers 05x93: (Feb/10/1998) As Himself ("Sweet Home Chicago" as the Blues Brothers), [Musical Guests]
  Dan Akroyd, Naomi Campbell, Duncan Sheik 05x89: (Feb/04/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dan Aykroyd, Jack Hanna, Boyz II Men 05x22: (Oct/06/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dan Aykroyd, Jack Hanna, Boyz II Men 05x22: (Oct/06/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Losing My Religion 07x08: (Nov/18/1997) As Father Mike Weber 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXXI 31x01: (Jan/26/1997) As Himself (Halftime Show (as The Blues Brothers)), [Musical Guests]

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Sunday in the Park with Fran 01x18: (Mar/23/1994) As Repair Man, [Uncredited]
  Sunday in the Park with Fran 01x18: (Mar/23/1994) As Repair Man, [Uncredited]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) (1989) 
  Yellow 03x14: (Aug/28/1991) As Captain Milligan 
  Yellow 03x14: (Aug/28/1991) As Captain Milligan 

Seriously... Phil Collins (1990) 
  Seriously... Phil Collins (Sep/08/1990) As Himself 
  Seriously... Phil Collins (Sep/08/1990) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Real Ghostbusters (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ray Stantz (live-action) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ray Stantz (live-action) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (1976-1979)
Soul Man (1997)• Supervising Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dan as Elwood Blues, as part of the Blues Brothers created by him and John Belushi. Him and Jim Belushi keeps up the Blues Brothers alive. They perform shows together as The Blues Brothers.

Dan Aykroyd Quotes

No quotes added for this person