TV

James Gandolfini


Mostly Credited As: James Gandolfini
Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini Jr.
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1961 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey
Date Of Death: June 19, 2013
Height: 6' 0 ½" (1.84 m)

James Gandolfini


Born in september 18, 1961 Westwood, New Jersey and graduated from the Rutgers University. Once bouncer at a nightclub and went to acting class in the late 80's.

Gandolfini made both his Broadway as his big-screen debut in 1992. On stage with "A streetcar named Desire" among Alec Baldwin, Jessica Lange and Amy Madigan. On screen besides Melanie Grifftih in "A stranger among us" directed by Sidney Lumet.

Won diverse awards like a Golden Globe Award and several Emmy Awards for his leading mobster role "Tony Soprano" in "The Sopranos".

Played several roles on screen among with great actors:
Patricia Arquette, Cate Blanchet, Steve Buscemi, Nicolas Cage, John Cusack, Benicio Del Toro, Danny DeVito, Andy Garcia, Gene Hackman, Salma Hayek, Anthony Hopkins, Dennis Hopper, Samual L. Jackson, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Jude Law, Val Kilmer, Michael Madson, Demi Moore, Viggo Mortensen, Sean Penn, Robert Redford, Julia Roberts, Rene Russo, Susan Sarandon, Charlie Sheen, Christian Slater, Billy Bob Thornton, John Travolta, Christopher Walken, Denzel Washington, Kate Winslet


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Guys Choice (2007)As: Himself (Kingpin (Guy of the Year) 2007)
The Sopranos (1999)As: Tony Soprano
Gun (1997)As: Walter
Episode Cast Credits 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  14th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 14x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  14th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 14x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  9th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 09x01: (Mar/09/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  6th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 06x01: (Mar/12/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  James Gandolfini 11x02: (Oct/17/2004) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  James Gandolfini, Katherine Helmond, Paris Hilton 01x04: (Sep/16/2004) As Himself 
  James Gandolfini, Liza Minnelli, Regis Philbin 01x01: (Sep/13/2004) As Himself 
  James Gandolfini, Liza Minnelli, Regis Philbin 01x01: (Sep/13/2004) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Nicole Kidman, Avril Lavigne 11x145: (May/24/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Nicole Kidman, Avril Lavigne 11x145: (May/24/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  The 53rd Annual Emmy Awards 53x01: (Nov/04/2001) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 
  The 53rd Annual Emmy Awards 53x01: (Nov/04/2001) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards 57x01: (Jan/23/2000) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Sopranos') 
  The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards 57x01: (Jan/23/2000) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Sopranos') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Unidentified New Jersey Resident, [Uncredited]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Unidentified New Jersey Resident, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Taxi 0-22 (US) (2015)• Executive Producer
Big Dead Place (2012)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Plays the Trumpet

James is approximately 6' 0½" (1.84 m) tall.

James is an accomplished trumpet and saxophone player.

James primarily goes by "Jim."

James used to be a bartender in Manhattan during his years as a struggling actor.

James is trained in Krav Maga, (an Israeli style of Martial Arts) which he practiced for several years.

James says he is nothing like Tony Soprano in real life, describing his own personality as being more like a "260-pound Woody Allen."

James once worked as a bouncer.

James Gandolfini: I'm an actor... I do a job and I go home. Why are you interested in me? You don't ask a truck driver about his job.

In the film Crimson Tide James played an officer on the U.S.S. Alabama. In True Romance, he beats up a woman named Alabama, played by Patricia Arquette.

More Trivia
James Gandolfini Quotes

No quotes added for this person