TV

Shemp Howard


Mostly Credited As: Shemp Howard
Sometimes Credited As: Shemp Howard and His Stooges
The 3 Stooges

Birth Name: Schmool Samuel Horwitz
Date Of Birth: March 17, 1895 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn [now in New York City], New York
Date Of Death: November 22, 1955
Cause Of Death: Heart attack in Hollywood, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Shemp Howard




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Three Stooges (1934)As: Himself (1947-1955)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Alan Young and Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 02x16: (Dec/16/1951) As Himself 
  Alan Young and Roy Rogers & Dale Evans 02x16: (Dec/16/1951) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/10/1950) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 25 01x25: (Mar/11/1950) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 25 01x25: (Mar/11/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

“The Three Stooges” were originally formed as a Vaudeville act by Actor “Ted Healy” with brothers “Shemp Howard” and “Moe Howard” calling themselves "Ted Healy & His Stooges”, “Larry Fine” joined them later on & the “3 Stooges” went out on their own.

Shemp Howard Quotes

No quotes added for this person