Login or register  
TV

Al Roker

Mostly Credited As: Al Roker
Sometimes Credited As: Albert L. Roker

Birth Name: Albert Lincoln Roker Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 20, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Al Roker



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wake Up With Al (2009)As: Himself (Co-Host 2009-present)
Celebrity Family Feud (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Roker on the Road (2003)As: Himself (Host)
Christmas In Rockefeller Center (1998)As: Host (1998-Present)
Dateline NBC (1992)As: Himself (Contributing Anchor 2005 - 2012)
Today (US) (1952)As: Himself (Third Hour Co-Anchor 2006-present)
Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1939)As: Himself (1988-Present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Al Roker, Jenny Slate, Paul Haggis 01x64: (Jun/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  America's Got Game Night 01x05: (Aug/08/2013) As Himself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Last Lunch 07x13: (Jan/31/2013) As Al Roker 
  Hogcock! 07x12: (Jan/31/2013) As Al Roker 
  St. Patrick's Day 06x12: (Mar/15/2012) As Al Roker 
  Fireworks 01x18: (Apr/05/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ben Affleck, Kristen Bell, Rodriguez 21x18: (Jan/11/2013) As Himself (“Meal or No Meal” Segment) 
  Michelle Obama, Mark Harmon, Imelda May 20x15: (Jan/31/2012) As Himself (Footage from ‘TODAY’) 
  Zachary Levi, Barry Rothbart, Gloria Estefan 19x172: (Oct/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from “Good Morning America”) 
  Chris Tucker, Skipper Bivins & Trent Jackson, Vanessa Carlton 19x127: (Jul/27/2011) As Himself (Footage from “Good Morning America”), [Uncredited]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Moonshine River 24x01: (Sep/30/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  Operation Big Blue Marble 03x06: (Apr/22/2012) Voiced  Gil Force 

Conan (2010) 
  The Conan One Hour Earlier Best of Spectacular (Dec/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from Previous Episode) 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Summer's Best With Kathy Griffin, Snooki & Daniel Radcliffe 01x02: (Sep/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from “Today”), [Uncredited]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Al Roker 01x02: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Al Roker, Paul Pierce, Pilobolus 15x132: (Jul/10/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jim Carrey, Al Roker, Jonny Lives! 14x95: (Feb/21/2007) As Himself 
  Matt Dillon, Al Roker, Fallout Boy 12x119: (May/10/2005) As Himself 
  Al Roker, Tracy Morgan, Jimmy Eat World 12x27: (Oct/14/2004) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Brian Williams/Feist 33x04: (Nov/03/2007) As Himself 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Season 38, Episode 12 38x12: (Sep/06/2007) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Ed Begley Jr, Dr. Howard Bennett 56x165: (Apr/20/2007) As Himself 
  Kathleen Daelemans 56x164: (Apr/19/2007) As Himself 
  Ryan Gosling, Anthony Hopkins 56x163: (Apr/18/2007) As Himself 
  Joe Campanaro, Harlan Coben, Sigourney Weaver 56x162: (Apr/17/2007) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Al Roker, Ian Somerhalder, Alan Alda, Huey Lewis 02x64: (Dec/09/2005) As Himself 
  Hilarie Burton, Sara Evans, Jon Voight, Al Roker 02x63: (Dec/08/2005) As Himself 
  Kevin Clash, LeAnn Rimes, Al Roker 02x44: (Nov/10/2005) As Himself 
  Jorge Garcia, Al Roker 01x158: (May/25/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Al Roker 06x66: (Jun/06/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Roker 05x96: (Jul/20/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Roker 10x65: (May/11/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Al Roker, Simeon Rice, Dov Davidoff, De La Soul 03x134: (Dec/03/2004) As Himself 
  Cedric the Entertainer, Al Roker, Chris Noth, Death Cab for Cutie, Mike Birbiglia, BBC 03x16: (Feb/13/2004) As Himself 

The Proud Family (2001) 
  Twins To Tweens 03x09: (Apr/24/2004) Voiced  Himself 
  Tween Town 02x12: (Apr/11/2003) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dave Chapelle, Carmen Electra 11x76: (Jan/15/2004) As Himself 
  Christopher Reeve, Hanson 05x145: (May/12/1998) As Himself (cameo) 
  John Goodman, Mitch Hedberg, Jeff Gordon 05x88: (Feb/03/1998) Voiced  Himself (cameo) 
  Marv Albert, Daniel Scribner & Tylin Hall, John Fogerty 05x44: (Nov/12/1997) As Himself (cameo) 

Cyberchase (2002) 
  The Wedding Scammer 02x11: (Sep/16/2003) Voiced  Sam Vander Rom 
  Whale of a Tale 02x08: (May/21/2003) Voiced  Sam Vander Rom 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 116 06x116: (Feb/10/2003) As Himself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Acting Out 02x14: (Feb/22/2000) As Himself 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  Little Girl Lost 02x27: (May/02/1998) Voiced  Weatherman 

NewsRadio (1995) 
  President 03x01: (Sep/18/1996) As Guy (as Albert J. Roker) 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Pandora's Box 03x06: (Nov/03/1994) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Cigar Store Indian 05x10: (Dec/09/1993) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Roker on the Road (2003)• Executive Producer
Meet The Rokers (2006)• Head Writer
Last Chance Highway (2010)• Feature Producer
Big Easy Justice (2012)• Producer
Bordertown: Laredo (2011)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Roker Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..