Login or register  
TV

Johnny Carson

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Carson
Birth Name: John William Carson
Date Of Birth: October 23, 1925 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Corning, Iowa
Date Of Death: January 23, 2005
Cause Of Death: emphysema (in Los Angeles, California,)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Johnny Carson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962)As: Himself (Host)
The Johnny Carson Show (1955)As: Himself
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Host 1979-1982/1984)
Carson's Cellar (1951)As: Himself
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host/Host 1962/1971-1974)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bette Midler, Traffic 01x160: (May/13/1994) As Himself (cameo) 
  Billy Crystal, Ray Charles 01x156: (May/09/1994) As Himself (cameo) 
  Tom Selleck, Pete Townsend 01x54: (Nov/11/1993) Voiced  Himself (cameo) 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  16th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 16x01: (Dec/29/1993) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Krusty Gets Kancelled 04x22: (May/13/1993) Voiced  Himself 

Newhart (1982) 
  Malling in Love Again 07x22: (May/22/1989) As Himself 

Night Court (1984) 
  Russkie Business 05x18: (Mar/25/1988) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

American Masters (1986) 
  Unanswered Prayers: the Life and Times of Truman Capote 02x08: (Sep/21/1987) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Johnny Carson (celebrity roast) 09x08: (Nov/01/1973) As Himself 
  Art Carney / Petula Clark / Liberace / Johnny Carson 07x01: (Sep/16/1971) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Johnny Carson 01x08: (Nov/01/1973) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #138 06x22: (Feb/26/1973) As Himself 
  Episode #93 05x01: (Sep/13/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #83 04x17: (Jan/11/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #60 03x20: (Feb/02/1970) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Johnny Carson 02x11: (Dec/01/1969) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  The Friars Club Roasts Johnny Carson 11x06: (Oct/23/1968) As Himself 

The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (1968) 
  Johnny Carson / Rowan & Martin / Sony & Cher 01x01: (Sep/15/1968) As Himself 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The King Lives? 03x14: (Jan/06/1968) As Herald, [Uncredited]
  Aboard the Orient Express 01x13: (Dec/11/1965) As Special Guest Conductor, [Special Guest Stars]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Johnny Carson Show 14x05: (Oct/22/1963) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Jack Gives Johnny Carson Advice 06x04: (Nov/20/1955) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  14th Anniversary Show 15x41: (Jun/24/1962) As Himself 
  Johnny Carson, Della Reese 14x24: (Mar/26/1961) As Himself 
  Carol Burnett, Johnny Carson, Burl Ives 11x08: (Nov/17/1957) As Himself 
  Johnny Carson, Victor Borge 10x21: (Feb/10/1957) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 24 05x24: (Mar/28/1960) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x05: (Nov/02/1959) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 25 04x25: (Mar/08/1959) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 19 04x19: (Jan/25/1959) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 18 04x18: (Jan/31/1960) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Chuck Berry / Danny and the Juniors / Billy and Lillie / Johnny Carson / Bill Justis / The Chordettes 01x02: (Feb/22/1958) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Three Men on a Horse 01x29: (Apr/18/1957) As Erwin Trowbridge 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mr. President (1987)• Creator

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Johnny Carson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news