TV

Jimmy Smits


Mostly Credited As: Jimmy Smits
Birth Name: Jimmy L. Smits
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1955 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Jimmy Smits




TV Appearances

Main cast 
24: Legacy (2017)As: John Donovan
Outlaw (2010)As: Cyrus Garza
A Capitol Fourth (2010)As: Himself (Host 2008-2011)
Sons of Anarchy (2008)As: Neron 'Nero' Padilla (Season 6 - recurring previously)
Cane (2007)As: Alex Vega
The West Wing (1999)As: Matthew Santos (episodes 114-154)
ALMA Awards (1995)As: Himself (Co-Host 1998)
NYPD Blue (1993)As: Det. Bobby Simone (S02-S06)
L.A. Law (1986)As: Victor Sifuentes (S01-S05; recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  The cast of "Sons Of Anarchy", First Aid Kit 04x163: (Nov/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The cast of "Sons Of Anarchy", First Aid Kit 04x163: (Nov/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  J'ai Obtenu Cette 05x13: (Dec/04/2012) As Neron 'Nero' Padilla, [Special Guest Stars]
  Darthy 05x12: (Nov/27/2012) As Neron 'Nero' Padilla, [Special Guest Stars]
  To Thine Own Self 05x11: (Nov/20/2012) As Neron 'Nero' Padilla, [Special Guest Stars]
  To Thine Own Self 05x11: (Nov/20/2012) As Neron 'Nero' Padilla, [Special Guest Stars]

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  Fiesta Latina 01x02: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Fiesta Latina 01x02: (Oct/15/2009) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jimmy Smits, T.R. Knight, Daughtry 07x26: (Oct/13/2009) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, T.R. Knight, Daughtry 07x26: (Oct/13/2009) As Himself 
  Cast of The West Wing 03x158: (May/11/2006) As Himself 
  Cast of The West Wing 03x158: (May/11/2006) As Himself 

Dexter (2006) 
  Do You Take Dexter Morgan? 03x12: (Dec/14/2008) As Miguel Prado, [Special Guest Stars]
  Do You Take Dexter Morgan? 03x12: (Dec/14/2008) As Miguel Prado, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Had a Dream 03x11: (Dec/07/2008) As Miguel Prado, [Special Guest Stars]
  Go Your Own Way 03x10: (Nov/30/2008) As Miguel Prado, [Special Guest Stars]

Today (US) (1952) 
  0001 57x195: (Jun/06/2008) As Himself 

American Experience (1988) 
  Roberto Clemente 20x12: (Apr/21/2008) Voiced  Narrator 
  Roberto Clemente 20x12: (Apr/21/2008) Voiced  Narrator 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jimmy Smits, Michelle Monaghan, Shout Out Louds 03x162: (Oct/08/2007) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, Michelle Monaghan, Shout Out Louds 03x162: (Oct/08/2007) As Himself 
  Moby, Jimmy Smits 01x57: (Apr/01/2005) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Jimmy Smits, Greg Kinnear, Clean & Green 09x12: (Sep/25/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jamie Foxx, Jimmy Smits, Will.I.Am 15x10: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 
  Jamie Foxx, Jimmy Smits, Will.I.Am 15x10: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, John Leguizamo, Brian Regan 04x35: (Oct/25/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Witherspoon, Matthew Perry, Alan Jackson 03x31: (Oct/23/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

The View (1997) 
  Jimmy Smits, Joe Biden, Zachary Levi 11x15: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, Joe Biden, Zachary Levi 11x15: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 65 07x65: (Dec/01/2003) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 65 07x65: (Dec/01/2003) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jimmy Smits, Lisa Marie Presley 14x27: (Nov/01/2005) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, Lisa Marie Presley 14x27: (Nov/01/2005) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  NYPD Blue: A Final Tribute (Mar/01/2005) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jerry O'Connell, Jimmy Smits 01x43: (Nov/10/2004) As Himself 
  Jerry O'Connell, Jimmy Smits 01x43: (Nov/10/2004) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Body Count 01x05: (May/26/2004) As Himself 
  Body Count 01x05: (May/26/2004) As Himself 
  Black & White & Living Color 01x04: (May/25/2004) As Himself 
  Black & White & Living Color 01x04: (May/25/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Jimmy Smits 05x45: (Mar/30/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 53x01: (Jan/21/1996) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'NYPD Blue') 
  The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 53x01: (Jan/21/1996) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'NYPD Blue') 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Say Goodnight, Gracie 06x22: (May/21/1992) As Victor Sifuentes 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Victor Sifuentes 

Cop Rock (1990) 
  Potts Don't Fail Me Now 01x08: (Nov/21/1990) As Victor Sifuentes 
  Potts Don't Fail Me Now 01x08: (Nov/21/1990) As Victor Sifuentes 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jimmy Smits/World Party 16x05: (Nov/10/1990) As Himself (Host) 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 42nd Annual Emmy Awards 42x01: (Sep/16/1990) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for 'L.A. Law') 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  In a Safe Place 01x18: (Feb/14/1986) As Hector Valdes 
  In a Safe Place 01x18: (Feb/14/1986) As Hector Valdes 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Brother's Keeper (Pilot) 01x??: (Sep/16/1984) As Eddie Rivera 
  Brother's Keeper (Pilot) 01x??: (Sep/16/1984) As Eddie Rivera 

The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Cane (2007)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jimmy Smits Quotes

No quotes added for this person