Login or register
TV

Aaron Sorkin

Aaron Sorkin Mostly Credited As: Aaron Sorkin
Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
Date Of Birth: June 09, 1961 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York


Aaron Sorkin was born on June 9, 1961 in New York City, New York. After graduating from Syracuse University with a degree in Theater, Aaron started to pursue a career in acting. However, he soon discovered that his real passion and talent was writing.

As a Broadway writer, Aaron wrote several plays including A Few Good Men, which was later made into a major motion picture and helped jump-start is career as a Hollywood writer. Sorkin then went on to write two more plays, 1990's Hidden in this Picture and 1992's Making Movies, and was involved in the writing of several films including Malice, The American President, Bulworth, and the upcoming The Farnsworth Invention.

In 1998, Aaron made his television writing debut on the ABC series Sports Night which he created and produced. Prior to Sport Night's cancellation in 2000, Sorkin created, wrote and produced NBC's The West Wing. Sorkin's critically acclaimed writing, memorable lines and fast-paced dialogue for The West Wing landed the show 9 Emmys in its debut season and the Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series in 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003. At the end of the show's fourth season, Sorkin decided to leave the show.

Sorkin was arrested for the possession of hallucinogenic mushrooms, marijuana and crack cocaine on April 15, 2001 at a security checkpoint at the Burbank Airport. He was able to avoid jail time for the incident and was ordered to attend a drug-diversion program.

In 2005, NBC announced that Sorkin's newest project, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, had been picked up by the network and is set to premiere on September 18, 2006.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Big Interview (2013) 
  Aaron Sorkin 01x01: (Sep/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Aaron Sorkin 18x87: (Jul/15/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Aaron Sorkin 08x84: (Jun/28/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Aaron Sorkin 06x125: (Sep/30/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

30 Rock (2006) 
  Plan B 05x18: (Mar/24/2011) As Aaron Sorkin 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Winner: Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay (for 'The Accidental Billionaires) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 68x01: (Jan/16/2011) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'The Social Network') 

Entourage (2004) 
  Bottoms Up 07x05: (Aug/01/2010) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Sorkin Notes 06x08: (Aug/30/2009) As Himself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Tomorrow 07x22: (May/14/2006) As An Extra, [Uncredited]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 52nd Annual Emmy Awards 52x01: (Sep/10/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (for 'The West Wing': episode 'In Excelsis Deo') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Sports Night (1998)• Creator
• Executive Producer
The West Wing (1999)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1999-2003)
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)• Creator
• Executive Producer
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)• Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


The Newsroom (2012) (2012) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
Election Night, Part 2 02x09 Sep/15/2013 As: Writer
Election Night, Part 1 02x08 Sep/08/2013 As: Writer
Red Team III 02x07 Aug/25/2013 As: Writer
One Step Too Many 02x06 Aug/18/2013 As: Writer
News Night With Will McAvoy 02x05 Aug/11/2013 As: Writer
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) (Credited in 22 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 22 episode crew credits
What Kind of Day Has It Been 01x22 Jun/28/2007 As: Writer
K&R, Part III 01x21 Jun/21/2007 As: Teleplay
K&R, Part II 01x20 Jun/14/2007 As: Teleplay
K&R, Part I 01x19 Jun/07/2007 As: Teleplay
Breaking News 01x18 May/31/2007 As: Writer
The West Wing (1999) (Credited in 86 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 86 episode crew credits
Twenty Five 04x23 May/14/2003 As: Writer
Commencement 04x22 May/07/2003 As: Writer
Life On Mars 04x21 Apr/30/2003 As: Teleplay
Evidence of Things Not Seen 04x20 Apr/23/2003 As: Teleplay
Angel Maintenance 04x19 Apr/02/2003 As: Teleplay
Sports Night (1998) (Credited in 40 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 40 episode crew credits
Quo Vadimus 02x22 May/16/2000 As: Writer
La Forza Del Destino 02x21 May/09/2000 As: Writer
Bells And A Siren 02x20 Apr/04/2000 As: Writer
Draft Day: Part II - The Fall of Ryan O'Brian 02x18 Mar/21/2000 As: Teleplay
Draft Day: Part I - It Can't Rain at Indian Wells 02x17 Mar/14/2000 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Aaron Sorkin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Primetime Ratings, Sunday, 4/20/14

    CBS won Easter Sunday in all measures. With no sports lead-in this..

Netflix Announces First Spanish-Language Original Series

    A few days ago Netflix announced they would raise prices..

Discovery to Make Documentary of Deadly Avalanche, Canceled Everest Jump

    While tragedy struck late last week on Mount Everest, the Discovery..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor