Login or register  
TV

Amy Grant

Mostly Credited As: Amy Grant
Birth Name: Amy Lee Grant
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Amy Grant


Amy Grant was on November 25, 1960, in Augusta, Georgia, U.S.A., the youngest of four daughters to Dr. Burton Paine Grant and his wife Gloria. She recorded her first album, a Christian album called, "Amy Grant" in 1977. It initially sold 250,000 copies, eventually selling over a million copies. Her big break came in 1991, when she released the album "Heart in Motion." The song, "Baby Baby" went to number one on the Radio & Records Chart for three weeks. The album eventually sold over four million copies in the United States alone.

Amy Grant
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Three Wishes (2005)As: Herself / Host
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Billy Crystal, Amy Grant 16x185: (Jun/20/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Amy Grant, Susan Lucci 11x31: (Oct/16/2007) As Herself 
  John Lithgow, Suzanne Somers, Amy Grant 10x26: (Oct/10/2006) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 39 08x39: (Oct/21/2004) As Herself 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Amy Grant 01x30: (Oct/19/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Joan Allen, Jackie Chan, Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Chris Tucker; 56x239: (Aug/03/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Paula Deen, Amy Grant, Ivanka Trump 01x63: (Apr/18/2007) As Herself 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  George Jones 50 Years Special 02x14: (Nov/2004) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Peter Cetera and Amy Grant 01x12: (Oct/2003) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

World Series (1947) 
  2004 World Series Game 3 57x03: (Oct/26/2004) As Herself (God Bless America), [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jamie Foxx, Keith Olbermann, Amy Grant 13x21: (Oct/18/2004) As Herself 
  Terry Bradshaw, Dave Attell, Amy Grant 11x275: (Sep/04/2003) As Herself - Musical Guest 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Maria Martiromo, Penn & Teller, Amy Grant 05x33: (Oct/28/1997) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0420 02x201: (Jul/24/1995) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0226 02x07: (Sep/06/1994) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
No Laughing (1) + "Baby, Baby" 
House Songs:
Man of the House + Every Heartbeat 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is an Actress, Songwriter and a Singer of Contemporary Christian Gospel music and of Pop/Rock music as well.

Since 1983 she has had 21 albums on one of the many different Billboard album charts and 12 of these have gone all the way to #1.

She has also had 19 songs on one or more of Billboards many different singles charts with “Baby Baby” in 1991 and “That’s What Love Is For” also in 1991 both going all the way to #1 on the charts.

Amy has also received a total of 5 Grammy awards for either one of her albums or singles.

Amy married Actor, Singer & Songwriter “Gary Chapman” on 19 June 1982 they had 3 children together and then divorced in June 1999.

She married again on 10 March 2000 to Actor, Singer & Songwriter “Vince Gill” and they have had one child together so far.

Amy Grant Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

BBC News Lodge Formal Complaint After Russian Attack

The BBC have logged a formal protest with Russian authorities after a news..

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..