Login or register  
TV

Audra Lindley

Mostly Credited As: Audra Lindley
Birth Name: Audra Marie Lindley
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1918 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: October 16, 1997
Cause Of Death: leukemia
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Audra Lindley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Ropers (1979)As: Helen Roper
Three's Company (1977)As: Helen Roper (S01-S03)
Doc (1975) (1975)As: Janet Scott (S02)
Fay (1975)As: Lillian
Bridget Loves Bernie (1972)As: Amy Fitzgerald
Another World (1964)As: Elizabeth 'Liz' Matthews (#2) (1990 - 1991)
From These Roots (1958)As: Laura Tomkins (1959-1961)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Sue Knowles (1962)
Episode Cast Credits 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Phoebe's Dad 02x09: (Dec/14/1995) As Frances 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Home Care 12x05: (Oct/19/1995) As Maggie Saunders 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Collection Completed 01x06: (Jun/28/1989) As Anita 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Author 01x15: (Jan/13/1987) As Mary Ann Newton 

Three's Company (1977) 
  The Best of Three's Company (2) 06x28: (May/18/1982) As Helen Roper (clips), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Best of Three's Company (1) 06x27: (May/18/1982) As Helen Roper (clips), [Special Guest Stars]
  Night of the Ropers 05x18: (Mar/17/1981) As Helen Roper, [Special Guest Stars]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Love, Honor, and Obey/Gladys and Agnes/Radioactive Isaac 05x12: (Nov/28/1981) As Agnes 
  Alaska Wedding Cruise: Carol & Doug/Peter & Alicia/Julie/Buddy & Portia (2) 03x02: (Sep/15/1979) As Portia Fairchild 
  Alaska Wedding Cruise: Carol & Doug/Peter & Alicia/Julie/Buddy & Portia (1) 03x01: (Sep/15/1979) As Portia Fairchild 
  Marooned (2) 02x02: (Sep/16/1978) As Mature Lady 

The Bob Crane Show (1975) 
  Not With My Mother You Don't 01x02: (Mar/13/1975) As Amanda Wilcox 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Image of Evil 03x18: (Feb/18/1975) As Iris Harmon 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  The Beard 01x15: (Jan/24/1975) As Doris Ericson 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Build Your Houses With Their Backs to the Sea 04x05: (Oct/25/1963) As Abigail Faxon 

Naked City (1958) 
  A Horse Has a Big Head -- Let Him Worry! 04x10: (Nov/21/1962) As Mrs. Denton 
  A Case Study of Two Savages 03x18: (Feb/07/1962) As Mrs. Youngham 
  Which is Joseph Creeley? 03x07: (Nov/15/1961) As Mrs. Creeley 
  A Hole in the City 02x13: (Feb/01/1961) As Neighbor 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Angry Angel 11x25: (Mar/26/1958) As guest star 
  Shadow of Suspicion 10x08: (Nov/07/1956) As guest star 
  No Riders 09x29: (Apr/18/1956) As guest star 
  The Fool Killer 09x24: (Mar/07/1956) As Mrs. Galt 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Soldiers from the Wars Returning 08x01: (Sep/10/1956) As guest star 
  Towhead 06x42: (Jun/27/1955) As Maggie 
  And Never Come Back 03x24: (Apr/21/1952) As guest star 
  I am Still Alive 03x02: (Sep/24/1951) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  A Letter to Mr. Priest 04x20: (Jul/13/1952) As guest star 
  Dusty Portrait 04x11: (Mar/09/1952) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Promise 01x39: (Jun/25/1951) As Nurse Claxton 
  Local Storm 01x33: (May/14/1951) As Olive 
  Gallant Lady 01x07: (Nov/13/1950) As Irene Stoddard 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Audra Lindley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..