Login or register  
TV

Ed Sullivan

Mostly Credited As: Ed Sullivan
Sometimes Credited As: The Great Stone Face

Birth Name: Edward Vincent Sullivan
Date Of Birth: September 28, 1902 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York, New York
Date Of Death: October 13, 1974
Cause Of Death: Cancer Of The Esophagus

Ed Sullivan


The beloved graven image of TV variety from 1948 to 1971 on CBS, Ed Sullivan originally made his name as a newspaper sportswriter, radio broadcaster and theater columnist for the New York Daily News. His column focused primarily on Broadway shows and juicy items about its stars. Hired in 1932 by the CBS network as a rival of radio commentator Walter Winchell, future radio stars introduced on Sullivan's program included Jack Benny. Sullivan made his film debut as himself in Mr. Broadway (1933), which he also wrote. His subsequent screenplay and story involvements included the screwy comedy There Goes My Heart (1938) and the Universal musical Ma, He's Making Eyes at Me (1940). So successful was he on radio that CBS hired him to do "Toast of the Town" (1948) just as TV sets were becoming a home staple. The show, which balanced amazing novelty acts with singing and comedy talents, both legendary and up-and-coming, was broadcast from CBS Studio 50 on Broadway in New York City. In 1967 the studio was aptly renamed the Ed Sullivan Theater. As of this writing, it is the home for David Letterman's late-night show. Although Sullivan himself had zilch stage or camera presence and had an unlikely habit of forgetting performers' names as he was about to present them, audiences were taken by his charming idiosyncrasies and mellow, almost funereal approach. He and the show became a resounding success. Moreover, Sullivan had a knack for identifying talent and his Sunday night variety platform became a springboard for a number of stars, including comics Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis and singers Elvis Presley and The Beatles. He also was color blind when it came to talent, generously promoting a number of black crossover acts, such as The Supremes and other Motown artists, when few other TV shows would. Sullivan appeared as himself in such films as Bye Bye Birdie (1963), The Patsy (1964) and The Singing Nun (1966), among others. The irrepressibly stiff, hunch-shouldered emcee was unmercifully parodied by a parade of impressionists over the decades, including Will Jordan, John Byner and David Frye. Sullivan died in his beloved New York of esophageal cancer in 1974, three years after the cancellation of his series.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Host 1954)
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute To The Beatles (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Feb/09/2014) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Sammy Davis Jr., Marilyn Michaels, Ed Sullivan 03x18: (Jan/25/1973) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lucille Ball, Ed Sullivan, Osmond Brothers 02x01: (Sep/16/1971) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #55 03x09: (Dec/15/1968) As Himself 
  Show #1 01x01: (Feb/05/1967) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Ed Sullivan Show 14x07: (Nov/05/1963) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Ed Sullivan/Genevieve Show 09x15: (Apr/05/1959) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Ed Sullivan (guest host) / Bobby Rydell 10x16: (Jan/17/1961) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 16th Annual Golden Globe Awards 16x01: (Mar/05/1959) As Winner: Television Achievement 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home? 07x17: (Jan/25/1959) As Himself 

The Phil Silvers Show (1955) 
  Sergeant Bilko Presents Ed Sullivan 02x14: (Dec/18/1956) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Oct/31/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Sullivan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Chris Rock Speaks of Tracy Morgan's Health

    During an interview with USA Today, Chris Rock spoke of fellow..

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..