Login or register  
TV

Harriet Walter

Mostly Credited As: Harriet Walter
Birth Name: Harriet Mary Walter
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1950 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: England
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Harriet Walter


Harriet is the niece of the actor Christopher Lee. Most of her work has been in stage productions, especially of the Royal Shakespeare Company. In 1989, she received a Laurence Olivier Theatre Award (Best Actress) for work including Twelfth Night and was nominated again for the same Award in 2001. Since 2003, she has been part of Sir Peter Hall's Cannon's Mouth Theatre Company.

Harriet holds an honorary doctorate for her Shakespearian work and is also a Commander of the Order of the British Empire, the last-but-one stage on the way to the title of Dame (the equivalent of a knighthood).

She was the partner of the actor Peter Blythe until his death in 2004.


Agent:
Conway van Gelder Ltd
18 - 21 Jermyn Street
London SW1Y GHP
England





TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Assets (2014)As: Jeanne Vertefeuile
Law & Order: UK (2009)As: Detective Inspector Natalie Chandler (S01-S06)
Unfinished Business (1998)As: Amy
A Dance to the Music of Time (1997)As: Mildred Blaides
Hard Times (1994) (1994)As: Rachel
A Dorothy L Sayers Mystery (1987)As: Harriet Vane
Lord Peter Wimsey (1987) (1987)As: Harriet Vane
Episode Cast Credits 

My Shakespeare (2014) 
  Kim Cattrall on Antony & Cleopatra 01x02: (Sep/29/2014) As Herself 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Pride 08x04: (Apr/02/2014) As Natalie Chandler 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 1) 44x01: (Jan/05/2014) As Lady Shackleton 
  Poirot, IX: (1) Cat Among the Pigeons 39x18: (Jun/21/2009) As Miss Bulstrode 

By Any Means (2013) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/13/2013) As Sally Walker 

Heading Out (2013) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Apr/02/2013) As Angela 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/26/2013) As Angela 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Death and the Divas 15x04: (Jan/02/2013) As Diana Davenport, [Starring Roles]
  Orchis Fatalis 08x04: (Jan/09/2005) As Margaret Winstanley, [Starring Roles]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 2, 2010 11x183: (Jul/02/2010) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 211 14x211: (Jul/01/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 99 13x99: (Jan/29/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Little Dorrit (2008) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Nov/27/2008) As Mrs. Gowan 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/19/2008) As Mrs. Gowan 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/13/2008) As Mrs. Gowan 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Cat Among the Pigeons 11x02: (Sep/08/2008) As Miss Bulstrode 

Fairy Tales (2008) 
  Cinderella 01x02: (Jan/17/2008) As Professor Brooks 

Doctors (2000) 
  One Part TLC, Two Parts Shoe Leather 08x119: (Dec/22/2006) As Annie Fenton 
  Count on Me 08x118: (Dec/21/2006) As Annie Fenton 
  All You Need Is... 08x115: (Dec/18/2006) As Annie Fenton 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (2) Sleeping Murder (Part 2) 26x06: (Jun/11/2006) As Duchess of Malfi 
  Miss Marple, II: (1) Sleeping Murder (Part 1) 26x05: (Jun/04/2006) As Duchess of Malfi 
  Rebecca: (Episode 1) 01x06: (Mar/11/1980) As Clarice 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Sleeping Murder 02x01: (Feb/05/2006) As Duchess 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  04 December 2005 01x13: (Dec/04/2005) As Herself 

Messiah (2001) 
  The Harrowing (3) 04x03: (Aug/30/2005) As Professor Robb 
  The Harrowing (2) 04x02: (Aug/29/2005) As Professor Robb 
  The Harrowing (1) 04x01: (Aug/28/2005) As Professor Robb 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Trust Me 02x03: (May/23/2005) As Madeline 

Spooks (2002) 
  Who Guards the Guards? 03x03: (Oct/25/2004) As Deep Throat 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  A Simple Sacrifice (2) 01x08: (Jul/03/2001) As Annie Keel 
  A Simple Sacrifice (1) 01x07: (Jul/02/2001) As Annie Keel 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Time to Go 04x03: (Jun/26/1999) As Mary Waddell 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Jean Renoir 1: From La Belle Epoque To World War I 29x06: (Apr/04/1995) Voiced  Narrator 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Day of the Devil 07x02: (Jan/13/1993) As Dr. Esther Martin 

Girls on Top (1985) 
  Mr. Yummy Brownie 02x05: (Dec/04/1986) As RSC Actress 
Trivia

Harriet received an honorary doctorate from the University of Birmingham in 2001.

She was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire in the Queen's New Year's Honours in January, 2000.

She is the niece of Christopher Lee.

Her partner, until his death in 2004, was actor Peter Blythe.

Harriet Walter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mel B Talks About Joining 'The X Factor' Judging Panel

Hailing from the world’s best selling female girl group of all time and..

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...

Louis Walsh on Judging This Years 'X Factor'

Louis Walsh is the undisputed king of the Irish pop scene. He is the man..