Login or register  
TV

Sue Nicholls

Mostly Credited As: Sue Nicholls
Birth Name: Susan Frances Harmar Nicholls
Date Of Birth: November 23, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Walsall, Staffordshire, England
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Sue Nicholls


British actress who is well known for playing flirty Audrey Roberts in Coronation Street. Nicholls has also appeared in numerous other popular television programmes including Crossroads, The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin, The Professionals and children's favourite Rentaghost. She also briefly had musical success in the late 1960s with her hit singles Where Will You Be and All The Way To Heaven.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coronation Street: A Moving Story (2014)As: Herself
Coronation Street - 50 Years, 50 Moments (2010)As: Herself
The Legacy of Reginald Perrin (1996)As: Joan Greengross
Up the Elephant and Round the Castle (1983)As: Wanda Pickles
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976)As: Joan Greengross/Webster
Rentaghost (1976)As: Nadia Popov (1981-1884)
Pipkins (1973)As: Mrs Muddle
Crossroads (1964) (1964)As: Marilyn Gates (1964-1968)
Coronation Street (1960)As: Audrey Roberts (1979-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Gail and Me: 40 Years on Coronation Street (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/09/2014) As Herself 

You Saw Them Here First (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Mar/12/2014) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 79 04x79: (Dec/19/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  October 16, 2013 04x33: (Oct/16/2013) As Herself 

Dancing on Ice (2006) 
  Series 8, Show 8 08x15: (Feb/24/2013) As Herself 

The Corrie Years (2011) 
  Christmas Special 02x07: (Dec/28/2012) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 7, 2010 23x67: (Dec/07/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 23, 2009 17x204: (Jul/23/2009) As Herself 

The Professionals (1977) 
  The Acorn Syndrome 04x01: (Sep/07/1980) As Mrs. Derinda Forbes 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  Recoil (2) 01x02: (Apr/18/1980) As Joanne Blanden 
  Killers (1) 01x01: (Apr/11/1980) As Joanne Blanden 

Why Can't I Go Home? (1979) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/16/1979) As Mrs Lever 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Stitch-Up 20x06: (Feb/02/1974) As Myra Close 
  Bust Up 19x10: (Nov/25/1972) As Renee 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sue Nicholls Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..