Login or register  
TV

Tony Curtis

Mostly Credited As: Tony Curtis
Sometimes Credited As: Anthony Curtis
James Curtis

Birth Name: Bernard Herschel Schwartz
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1925 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 29, 2010
Cause Of Death: Cardiac arrest (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Tony Curtis


Tony Curtis died at the age of 86 and was born on June 03, 1925.
He is known for his role as Danny Wilde in the show The Persuaders!
he was married to he was married to he was married to and has 2 children he was married to and has 2 children he was married to Janet Leigh and has 2 children he is currently married to Janet Leigh.
He is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in The Bronx, New York City, New York (USA). Tony Curtis died on September 29, 2010
He died in Las Vegas, Nevada (Cardiac arrest).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hollywood Babylon (1992)As: Himself (Host)
McCoy (1975)As: McCoy
The Persuaders! (1971)As: Danny Wilde
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 21, 2009 03x201: (May/21/2009) As Himself 
  April 22, 2008 02x195: (Apr/22/2008) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Tony Curtis; Trace Adkins 01x57: (Nov/25/2008) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 5, 2008 21x48: (Nov/05/2008) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Daniel Craig, Grace Jones, Tony Curtis, Girls Aloud 15x08: (Oct/24/2008) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Kevin Bacon, Tony Curtis, Robyn 03x01: (Apr/17/2008) As Himself 

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  Marlon Brando 07x03: (Apr/18/2006) As Himself 
  Jack Lemmon 07x02: (Apr/11/2006) As Himself 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  Jack's Back 01x22: (Apr/30/2004) As Morris 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 114 06x114: (Feb/06/2003) As Himself 

Roseanne (1988) 
  Ballroom Blitz 08x22: (Apr/30/1996) As Hal 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0383 02x164: (May/18/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Tony Curtis, The Breeders, Calvin Trillian 01x50: (Nov/05/1993) As Himself 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 23 03x04: (Oct/06/1972) As Himself 
  Show 8 02x02: (Jan/03/1972) As Himself 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  A Death in the Family 01x21: (Feb/04/1972) As Aunt Sophie, [Uncredited]

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #97 05x05: (Oct/11/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #66 03x26: (Mar/16/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #59 03x19: (Jan/26/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #39 02x25: (Mar/24/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #38 02x24: (Mar/17/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #36 02x22: (Mar/03/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #31 02x17: (Jan/27/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #25 02x11: (Dec/02/1968) As Himself 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  Fade-In 01x01: (Sep/19/1969) As Himself (Cameo Appearance), [Uncredited]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Episode dated 21 November 1968 06x05: (Nov/21/1968) As Himself 

The Flintstones (1960) 
  The Return of Stony Curtis 06x03: (Oct/01/1965) Voiced  Stony Curtis 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Nightbeat Takeoff 11x01: (Oct/16/1960) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Mervyn LeRoy 08x03: (Mar/02/1960) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 31 04x31: (Apr/26/1959) As Himself 
  The Hollywood Merit Awards 04x22: (Feb/15/1959) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Stone 07x16: (Jan/18/1959) As David 
  Cornada 06x06: (Nov/10/1957) As Mario Galindo 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Man on a Rack 07x20: (Feb/21/1958) As Charlie 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ernest Borgnine, Noel Coward, Kirk Douglas 11x11: (Dec/08/1957) As Himself 
  Tony Curtis, Burt Lancaster 09x37: (Jun/03/1956) As Himself 
  Abbott and Costello, Tony Curtis 09x11: (Dec/04/1955) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 05x26: (May/08/1955) As Himself 
  Gordon MacRae 05x10: (Dec/12/1954) As Himself 
  Martin & Lewis 03x36: (May/31/1953) As Himself 
  Martin & Lewis 01x39: (Jun/03/1951) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the father of Jamie Lee Curtis.

Tony Curtis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..