Login or register
TV

Tina Majorino

Tina Majorino Mostly Credited As: Tina Majorino
Birth Name: Tina Marie Majorino
Date Of Birth: February 07, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Westlake, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)


Tina Majorino is an American actress, and was born on February 7, 1985 in Westlake, California. Majorino began acting as a child, appearing in the ABC sitcom 'Camp Wilder.' Following the show's cancellation, Majorino pursued a film career. Tina played starring roles in three different feature films in 1994 (When A Man Loves A Woman, Corrina Corrina, Andre), a rare distinction for a child actor. Despite her early success, Majorino chose to take a sabbatical from acting in 1999.

She returned to the screen in 2004, playing Deb in the cult phenomenon 'Napoleon Dynamite.' Shortly afterward, Majorino landed the role of Mac on another cult hit, 'Veronica Mars.' She appeared in 33 episodes of the show total. At the same time that she was working on 'Veronica,' Majorino held another recurring role on HBO's acclaimed drama 'Big Love.'

In 2010, she returned to ABC for the short-lived series 'The Deep End.' Since then, Tina has played the recurring character of Dr. Heather Brooks on 'Grey's Anatomy,' made guest appearances on 'Bones' and 'True Blood,' and provided the voice of Deb for FOX's 'Napoleon Dynamite' cartoon. Next year, she'll return to the big screen, as part of the 'Veronica Mars' movie adaptation.


Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino Tina Majorino
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Legends (TNT) (2014)As: Maggie Harris
Napoleon Dynamite (2012)As: Deborah -- [Voice]
The Deep End (2010)As: Addy Fisher
Veronica Mars (2004)As: Cindy "Mac" Mackenzie (S03)
Camp Wilder (1992)As: Sophie Wilder
Episode Cast Credits 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  I Want You With Me 10x02: (Sep/26/2013) As Dr. Heather Brooks 
  Seal Our Fate 10x01: (Sep/26/2013) As Dr. Heather Brooks 
  Perfect Storm 09x24: (May/16/2013) As Dr. Heather Brooks (Intern) 
  Readiness is All 09x23: (May/09/2013) As Dr. Heather Brooks (Intern) 

True Blood (2008) 
  Gone, Gone, Gone 05x10: (Aug/12/2012) As Molly 
  Everybody Wants to Rule the World 05x09: (Aug/05/2012) As Molly 
  In the Beginning 05x07: (Jul/22/2012) As Molly 
  Hopeless 05x06: (Jul/15/2012) As Molly 

Bones (2005) 
  The Bump in the Road 07x08: (Apr/09/2012) As Special Agent Genny Shaw 
  The Male in the Mail 07x04: (Dec/01/2011) As Special Agent Genny Shaw 
  The Hole in the Heart 06x22: (May/12/2011) As Special Agent Genny Shaw 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  One Life to Lose 03x18: (Mar/21/2011) As Reese Harmon 

Big Love (2006) 
  Oh, Pioneers 02x12: (Aug/26/2007) As Heather Tuttle 
  The Happiest Girl 02x10: (Aug/13/2007) As Heather Tuttle 
  Dating Game 02x06: (Jul/16/2007) As Heather Tuttle 
  Vision Thing 02x05: (Jul/09/2007) As Heather Tuttle 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  Not Pictured 02x22: (May/09/2006) As Mac 
  Happy Go Lucky 02x21: (May/02/2006) As Mac 
  Look Who's Stalking 02x20: (Apr/25/2006) As Mac 
  Nevermind the Buttocks 02x19: (Apr/18/2006) As Mac 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Lost and Found 02x23: (May/13/2004) As Serene Barnes 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  950807 04x03: (Aug/07/1995) As Herself 
Trivia

Besides acting, Tina is also the lead singer of The AM Project and she teaches hip-hop dance.

Tina Majorino Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Planning to Increase Subscription Prices

    In a move that will no doubt lead to torrents of Internet backlash,..

NBC Shoots Down 'Will & Grace' Reunion Rumors

    Earlier today, it was reported that the cast and crew of 'Will..

Aaron Sorkin Apologizes for (Part of) the First 2 Seasons of 'The Newsroom'

    Breaking News! Or at least contrite news. Aaron Sorkin, writer and..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor