Login or register
TV

Will Patton

Will Patton Mostly Credited As: Will Patton
Birth Name: William Rankin Patton
Date Of Birth: June 14, 1954 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Charleston, South Carolina
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)


Will Patton is an American actor, and was born on June 14, 1954 in Charleston, South Carolina. Patton has been working consistently as a dependable character actor since the early 1980's. His first film role came in a 1981 telefilm about the infamous Kent State shootings. Within a few years he was landing roles in films like 'Silkwood', 'Desperately Seeking Susan', 'After Hours, and 'No Way Out'. In 1991, Patton played a memorable supporting role in the controversial religious drama 'The Rapture' with Mimi Rogers. Patton can currently be seen inhabiting the heroic character of Capt. Dan Weaver on TNT's 'Falling Skies'. Other assorted selections from Will's long list of credits include Remember The Titans, Armageddon, The Client, The Puppet Masters, Romeo is Bleeding, and Breakfast of Champions.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
To Appomattox (2013)As: Robert E. Lee
Falling Skies (2011)As: Captain Dan Weaver
The Way (2007)As: George
Into the West (2005)As: James Fletcher
The Agency (2001)As: Jackson Haisley
VR.5 (1995)As: Dr. Frank Morgan (epiodes 1 - 4)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Kentucky Bluebird (1984-1985)
Episode Cast Credits 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Unshockable 10x14: (Mar/04/2010) As CIA Associate Director Craig Halliday 

24 (2001) 
  Day 7: 7:00 A.M.-8:00 A.M. 07x24: (May/18/2009) As Alan Wilson 
  Day 7: 6:00 A.M.-7:00 A.M. 07x23: (May/18/2009) As Alan Wilson 
  Day 7: 5:00 A.M.-6:00 A.M. 07x22: (May/11/2009) As Alan Wilson 
  Day 7: 3:00 A.M.-4:00 A.M. 07x20: (Apr/27/2009) As Alan Wilson 

American Experience (1988) 
  The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln 21x03: (Feb/09/2009) Voiced  voice of Lincoln 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Robin Hood 04x05: (Oct/26/2007) As Lt. Gary Walker 
  End Of Watch 03x15: (Feb/09/2007) As Detective Gary Walker 
  Backscatter 02x22: (May/05/2006) As Detective Gary Walker 
  The O.G. 02x12: (Jan/06/2006) As Det. Gary Walker 

Nature (1982) 
  Penguins of the Antarctic 25x02: (Nov/12/2006) Voiced  Narrator 

Nasty Boys (1990) 
  Flesh and Blood 01x06: (Mar/30/1990) As Raymond Batiste 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Lady Cop 01x05: (Oct/16/1985) As Officer Nick Braxton 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Will Patton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

MTV's 'Finding Carter' Adds 4 Recurring Guest Stars

    According to The Hollywood Reporter, MTV’s new drama ‘Finding..

NBC to Launch 'Heroes Reborn: Digital Series' in Conjunction With Miniseries

    NBC is certainly doing everything it can to increase its appeal..

Primetime Ratings, Sunday, 4/13/14

    CBS won Sunday night in all measures. '60 Minutes' shot up three..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor