Login or register  
TV

Ward Bond

Mostly Credited As: Ward Bond
Birth Name: Wardell E. Bond
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1903 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Benkelman, Nebraska
Date Of Death: November 05, 1960
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 6' 1 " (1.85 m)

Ward Bond


Ward Bond died at the age of 58 and was born on April 09, 1903.
He is known for his role as Major Seth Adams in the show Wagon Train.
He is 6' 1 " (1.85 m) tall and was born in Benkelman, Nebraska (USA). Ward Bond died on November 05, 1960 (Heart Attack)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wagon Train (1957)As: Major Seth Adams (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  A Turkey for the President 07x10: (Nov/23/1958) As guest star 
  Winners Never Lose 01x05: (Mar/15/1953) As guest star 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 16 03x16: (Jan/05/1958) As Himself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Himself 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Once a Hero 05x11: (Dec/11/1956) As guest star 
  The Marine Who Was 200 Years Old 03x11: (Jan/04/1955) As Lou Diamond 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Moment of Vengeance 06x01: (Sep/28/1956) As guest star 
  Plague Ship 05x33: (May/11/1956) As Captain Parker 
  Apple of His Eyes 01x22: (Feb/29/1952) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Mojave Kid 01x13: (Jan/27/1955) As Sheriff 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Hunted 06x43: (Jun/29/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ward Bond was one of the closest friends of John Wayne. Their friendship goes back to the 1920's when they were playing football at USC. Bond appeared in several of Wayne's films over the years. When Bond died, Wayne was filming the Alamo. He left the set to attend Bond's funeral and deliver eulogy.

Passed away on the same day as singer Johnny Horton (November 5, 1960).

Was a conservative Republican politically.

Did commercials for Ford Motor Company while appearing on Wagon Train. Ford was one of the sponsors of the show.

Ward Bond Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..